• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2892.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2892.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.

December 5, 2012

Embedded Scribd iPaper - Requires Javascript and Flash Player

CARRIER ROUTE
PRSRT STD
US POSTAGE
PAID
HUMBOLDT, IA 50548
PERMIT NO. 29
YOUR NUMBER ONE ADVERTISING SOURCE SINCE 1931
POSTAL CUSTOMER
Volume 79 - 51 Wednesday, December 5, 2012 Phone: 515.332.3425 James Gargano, Publisher
Ph. 332-1498 • Open 6 am-11 pm 7 days a week (Pharmacy 332-5082) • Hrs: M-F 8:30 am-7:30 PM; Sat. 9 am-5 pm; Sun. 10 am-5 pm
Prices Good Dec. 5-11 For your convenience, we accept Bank Cards...Mastercard, Visa and Discover, and Humboldt Chamber Bucks • We reserve the right to limit quantities.
HUMBOLDT
This Holiday
Season!
We Have Everything You Need
SIGN UP TODAY! SEE STORE FOR DETAILS! GOING ON NOW ONLY AT HY-VEE!
Limit 4 Bundles Per Coupon. 1 coupon per person. Good Dec. 5-11, 2012
SUPER COUPON
LU#95470
WITH COUPON
Any
$
100 Meat
Bundle
$
10 OFF
Trying to find
the perfect item
for that
hard-to-buy-for
person?
10 - 5 oz. Certified Ground Chuck Patties
10 - 5 oz. Amana Beef Cube Steaks
10 - 4 oz. Boneless Pork Center Cut Chops
10 - 5 oz. Boneless Pork Ribeye Chops
10 - 5 oz. Boneless Pork Country Style Ribs
10 - 3.75 oz. Pork Bratwurst
10 - 3.75 oz. Italian Sausage Links
10 - 5 oz. Bacon Wrapped Turkey Tenderloins
10 - 6 oz. Boneless Chicken Breasts
10 - 14 oz. Chicken Leg Quarters
#6 Meat Bundle
100 Items for
$
100
(
$
90 with the coupon below)
lb.
Our Own Fresh
GROUND
PORK
lb.
Breakfast Sausage or
Italian Sausage
Hy-Vee
Fully Cooked
SHRIMP
51-60 ct.
2 lb.
lb.
Hy-Vee
LITTLE
SMOKIES
Asst. varieties
14 oz.
lb.
Fresh Off The Block
SLICE
$
2
49
$
10
99
2
/$
5
A Meat Bundle from our
Fresh Meat Department
makes the perfect gift!
?
To Make Your
Holiday Party Perfect!
Shullsburg
COLBY JACK
CHEESE
$
3
79
CHUNK
$
3
99
$
4
99
“New”
Hy-Vee
Bacon Lovers
HAM
LIVE IOWA. WORK IOWA. BANK IOWA.
Humboldt 515.332.1451 / Drive-up 515.332.1808
Gilmore City 515.373.6244 / bankiowabanks.com
Member FDIC
Supporting Our Troops
To show our military men and women our appreciation for their
so·v|co, sac·|¦co aoo pat·|ot|s¬, 3ao' |o.a ¬o¬bo|ot |s co||oct|og
|to¬s ¦o· ca·o pac'agos to sooo to oo· t·oops. |ooat|oos .||| bo
accoptoo at oac| o¦ oo· a·oa |ocat|oos ¦·o¬ oo. t|·oog|
December 31, 2012.
Soggostoo |to¬s ¦o· oooat|oo |oc|ooo ooo-po·|s|ab|o ¦ooo |to¬s,
po·sooa| |¸g|ooo p·ooocts aoo ooto·ta|o¬oot |to¬s soc| as
DVDs, books and crossword puzzles. For a complete list of items,
v|s|t ooo o¦ oo· a·oa |ocat|oos o· go to bao'|o.abao's.co¬.
Monetary contributions are also welcomed.
Special thanks to the Bank Iowa employees for helping fund the
postage to send our deserving troops these care packages!
ALWAYS
THERE
Page 2 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, December 5, 2012
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, December 5, 2012 Page 3
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
This Reminder will not
knowingly accept any adver-
tising for real estate which is
in violation of the law. Our
readers are hereby informed
that all dwellings advertised in
this Reminder are available on
an equal opportunity basis.
All real estate advertising
in this Reminder is subject to
the Federal Fair Housing Act
of 1968, which makes it illegal
to advertise “any preference,
limitation or discrimination
based on race, color, religion,
sex or national origin, or an
intention to make any such
preference, limitation or dis-
crimination.
EQUAL
PROFESSIONAL
SERVICE
Americans committed to
fair housing for all Ameri-
cans through
A FREE CHOICE and
INFORMED CHOICE
HUMBOLDT COUNTY BOARD OF REALTORS
IOWA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS
Humboldt, IA
BUY locally - I’m here after the sale
MIKE PEDERSEN
SALES AND SERVICE
515-890-9139 · 515-332-2082
Three bedroom with vinyl siding & nearly new shingles,
some new windows and doors. All appliances stay.
Four car heated & air conditioned attached garage.
WORTHINGTON
REAL ESTATE
515-332-3326 • 373-6126
9 5th St. No., Humboldt
Mike Worthington
332-1750 · 368-1739
Scott Lerdal
332-4248 · 368-3326
Brian Ernst
332-4494 · 368-1988
27 2ND ST. N., HUMBOLDT · $114,900
When it comes to the number of retirement accounts you have,
the saying “more is better” is not necessarily true. In fact, if
you hold multiple accounts with various brokers, it can be
diffcult to keep track of your investments and to see if you’re
properly diversifed.
*
At the very least, multiple accounts usually
mean multiple fees.
Bringing your accounts to Edward Jones could help solve all
that. Plus, one statement can make it easier to see if you’re
moving toward your goals.
Having More Retirement
Accounts Is Not The Same
As Having More Money.
To learn why consolidating your retirement
accounts to Edward Jones makes sense, call
your local fnancial advisor today.
*Diversifcation does not guarantee a proft or protect against loss.
Tony R Christensen,
AAMS®
.
530 Sumner Ave
Humboldt, IA 50548
515-332-2431
Clifton Kalafatich,
AAMS®
.
16 North Taft
Humboldt, IA 50548
515-332-2434
Call or visit any of our financial advisors in the Humboldt area. To find
an Edward Jones office near you, call 1-800-ED-JONES or visit
www.edwardjones.com.
www.edwardjones.com Member SIPC
the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, Decembe
HUMBOLDT REALTY
606 Sumner Avenue, Humboldt, IA 50548
(515) 332-1332 • Fax (515) 332-8107 • You’re #1 With Us!
Paula Skow, Broker • Office 332-1332 • Cell 368-2038
LOOK FOR THE RED, WHITE & BLUE SIGN!
Member
MLS
We can help you with any listing on the MLS.
Log onto www.humboldtcomls.com for all area listings available.
Kevin Skow ..................... Cell 368-1332
Paula Skow ..................... Cell 368-2038
Larry Curran .................... Cell 890-1141
Maury Abens ................... Cell 368-2617
Brian Skow ...................... Cell 890-1020
Miranda Gonder .............. Cell 890-9628
Dustin Scott .................. Cell 368-1774
Andrea Scott ................. Cell 573-9010
410 Kelling Street, Renwick
Two bedroom home with 2½ bath, main floor laundry,
fireplace, large kitchen, attached one car garage,
and detached two car garage that sits on large lot
with nice trees. Call Paula for a showing...$39,900
NEW LISTING!
Davidson & Associates, Inc.
1210 3rd Ave. N., P.O. Box #36,
Humboldt, IA 50548
Hrs. 8:30-5 Mon.-Fri.
Ph. 515-332-2863 • Fax: 515-332-2830
newcentury
REAL ES TATE
Please contact our office or any of our realtors for more information
Angie Kiger ................ 368-5322
Carl Mattes ................ 368-0510
Candy Robinson .......... 890-9409
Darrell Rusher ........... 332-2863
Donna Currier ........... 368-2949
Misty Davidson .......... 368-8541
Judy Oberhelman......... 890-0598
28 3rd Street South, Dakota City
The price is
right on this 3
bedroom home
in Dakota City!
Dining room
with lots of
storage could
be converted
to extra bedroom; stove, washer & dryer
included, central air, detached garage. Immediate
possession possible... $49,000
205 3rd St. N., Humboldt
$99,900
Great 5 bedroom family home
close to downtown, schools &
churches. Home features master
bedroom with Jacuzzi tub and
shower. Seller offering to pay
Marlene Thompson 332-4514 (home) • Lori Flurey 368-0551
Marcy Illg 332-5829 • Gayle Lemmon 368-0500
We will be glad to show you any homes on the market in Humboldt!
We’re happy to help you list & sell your home!
1717 8th Ave. No., Humboldt
www.humboldtcomls.com · Member MLS
Owner Anxious! Make an Offer!
$2,500 to buyers for closing costs. Much potential, come take a look!
* FOR RENT *
1 bedroom apt. available
Deposit required. NO SMOKING. NO PETS.
Appliances and garage stall provided. Laundry on site.
Call Deb Almond at Growthland Realty
515-890-0025 or 515-332-1863
GROWTHLAND REALTY & APPRAISAL
1012 12th St. No., HUMBOLDT • PH. 515-332-1863
Deb Almond 890-0025 · Dave Dodgen 368-1714 · Member MLS
WWW.HUMBOLDTCOMLS.COM
115 Martha Street, Thor
Great starter home with 3 bedrooms, full bath, spacious
living room and eat-in kitchen. Oversized 2 car attached
garage and 2 storage sheds in backyard. MLS# 11801
Call Deb for more details at 515-890-0025.
Add More Green To Your Yard -
List With Growthland Realty Today
NEW LISTING!
Visit www.humboldtcomls.com and view our listings!
WHEN BUYING OR SELLING - PLEASE CALL OUR SALES PEOPLE
John Westphal ........... 332-2165
Trisha Schachtner ...... 890-7230
Madelyn Riles ............... 890-0726
Sonja Hanrahan .......... 890-1069
516 Sumner Ave., Humboldt · 515-332-1071
Member MLS
Smith Real Estate
$79,900
203 7th St. N., Dakota City
MLS# 11692
Looks are deceiving in this spacious 3 BR
rambler. New siding, gutters, shingles &
front door; 1 car detached garage.
704 9th St. N., Humboldt
Enjoy this spacious 3 bedroom, 2 bath
home with 4-season room. Living room
has a fireplace with built-in shelving.
Convenient main floor laundry too.
Great north Humboldt location!
$97,500 MLS# 11422
Pride of ownership shows in this home,
oak floors and woodwork. 2 bedrooms,
2 baths, new beautiful privacy fence. Call
Sonja to see this one!
$119,000
412 4th St. N., Humboldt
MLS# 11773
BETTER THAN NEW! 3 bedroom, 3 bath with
tasteful upgrades throughout. Open floor plan,
beautiful oak cabinets, granite countertop &
island; fireplace with cabinetry. Its simplicity
will never go out of style!! Immaculate -
don't miss this one! Call Madelyn!
1204 10th Ave. SW, Humboldt
$189,900 MLS# 11763
Quiet street - near Taft Park; FP, 3 bedrooms,
kitchen appliances stay, 2 car garage,
fenced backyard. Call Madelyn today!
406 6th St. N., Humboldt
$68,900 MLS# 11646
NEW
PRICE!
One of a kind belongs to you in this
sprawling rambler, all new kitchen and
bath, new windows, steel siding, heated
garage - Class and comfort! Call Madelyn!
1416 Elmhurst Ave., Humboldt
$169,900 MLS# 11798
515-332-1997
ELIMINATE insects, ants, mice,
spiders, moles, birds and
more with one easy call!
All chemicals used are
pet & child friendly!
www.absolute-pest-management.com
1202 13th St. N., Humboldt
Thank You
Te family of Sgt. Joseph Richardson would
like to thank everyone for the wonderful
tribute he was shown from the cities of
Humboldt enroute to Algona. Tank you
to all the Chantland employees for your
thoughtfulness. All the cards, food and
visitors were greatly appreciated. Also,
thank you to the city of Gilmore City for
the sign on Hwy. 3. A special thank
you to our friends, family and Sgt.
Cunningham for helping us through
this dif cult time.
Greg & Terrie Richardson
Sandy Voss & Phil Specht
Laura, Ryan & Megan
Humboldt Community High School
ALUMNI ALBUM
Photos of HHS graduating classes
from 1888 to 2008
May be purchased at Bank Iowa,
US Bank, Abens-Marty-Curran Agency,
Farm Bureau, Smith Realty, &
Worthington Insurance. Published by
Humboldt County Genealogical Society
Christmas Gift Idea
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
Saturday, Dec. 8 ~ 9:00 AM
111 No. Taft, Humboldt
$
10.00 LARGE BOX
All kinds of cookies.
Serving coffee cake & coffee
ANNUAL COOKIE WALK
FOR RENT: 501 8th St. S., 2+
bedroom house, attached
garage. $650/month + dep.
803-457-1426
THURSDAY NOON SPECIAL
Scalloped Potatoes & Ham
FRIDAY NOON SPECIAL
Hot Turkey Dinner
At Pasquale’s
Hwy. 169, Humboldt
**Scatter Joy** December hours until Christmas: Tues. & Wed. 10-5;
Thurs. 10-5:30; Fri. & Sat. 10-2 -- or anytime that meets your sched-
ule, Call 515-368-1061. Check out our sales! 3D glasses, outer-
wear, timer candles, great cracker seasoning, Tassel Ridge wines &
much more. Tucked away in the back room of Sheree’s Hallmark.
Ph. 825-3603; 2 Mi. W. of Goldfield on Hwy. 3, 1/4 Mi. N.
Butter Cream Frosting. Wedding, Birthday, Graduation,
Anniversary, Confirmation.
Homemade Angelfood
Cakes & Sheet Cakes
Call Jina Rasmussen
Page 4 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, December 5, 2012
SPECIALTY AREAS:
• Back & Neck Pain
• Muscle Strains
• Joint Sprains & Strains
• Hand Injuries
• Posture Dysfunction
• Joint Replacements
• Post-surgical Conditions
• Chronic Pain
• TMJ
• Athletic Injuries
• Work Related Injuries
Daryl Short, D.P.T., M.T.C.
1212 5th Ave. N., Humboldt
Ph. 515-332-7900
We do all insurance
claims for you!
GET TO A BETTER STATE.

CALL ME TODAY.
1103208 12/11
Get a Free
Discount Double Check.

I can help you save like a
champion, with discounts that
could add up to XX%
*
and be
worth hundreds of dollars.
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, State Farm Indemnity Company, Bloomington, IL
*Discounts may vary by state.
Aaron
Rodgers
got his.
How about
you?
40% *
Lee Smith, Agent
1524 10th Avenue North Hwy 3
Humboldt, IA 50548
Bus: 515-332-2210
lee.smith.qujy@statefarm.com
SATHER-ODGAARD
VFW POST 5240
AND ITS LADIES’ AUXILIARY
Dakota City, Iowa
Post Meeting - 3
rd
Wed. each month at 7:00 p.m.
Auxiliary Meeting - 3
rd
Wed. each month at 7:00 p.m.
FLY YOUR FLAG JOIN THE VFW
All types of flags available Call 332-5045 after 3 pm
Bar closed from
7-8 pm
A Fridley Theatre
HUMOTA
HUMBOLDT 332-5921
www.fridleytheatres.com
For Advance Tickets And Show Times
ALL DIGITAL PROJECTION
ALL MATINEE TIMES...
2D FEATURES ALL SEATS $3.00
3D FEATURES ALL SEATS $5.00
PG13
FRI-THURS, DEC. 7 - 13
SKYFALL
DANIEL CRAIG
EVERY Eve: 6:45, 9:30
Plus SUNDAY Matinee: 2:30
Free Popcorn Every Tuesday
To All Paid Admissions
ENDS THURS, DEC. 6
Twilight Saga: Part 2 (PG-13) 7:00, 9:20
FREE Merchant Matinee Movie
Admission By Ticket Only
Visit www.fridleytheatres.com
For FREE TICKET Locations At
Local SPONSORING MERCHANTS
Plus SUN, DEC. 9
At 12:00 Noon Only
SATURDAY,
DEC. 8
At 12:00 Noon
And 2:30 pm
ICE AGE:
Continental Drift
PG
NEXT... RED DAWN - FLIGHT
Free Estimates
Financing Available
Downtown Humboldt • 515.332.1102
Hours: Mon.-Fri. 9-5:30, Sat. 9-1
Your Family Flooring Store
Selection
of flooring in stock
and ready for you!
JOHN DEERE TOYS
NEW!
2013 Models In Stock!
K.C. NIELSEN, LTD.
HWY. 3 EAST • HUMBOLDT, IA
515-332-2545
K.C. NIELSEN, LTD.
Hwy. 3 E. Humboldt
515-332-2545
Toll Free 1-800-332-2545
Snowblower
• Replace spark plug
• Change fuel filter
• Change engine oil
• Check all belts and drives
Call Dan and Sign Up Today!
• Check gear case
• Lubricate entire machine
• Check shear bolts
• Level blower
Tune-up
Special
S & S AUTO SALES
GILMORE CITY • PH. 515-373-6101 • Evenings 515-373-6660
See Inventory At www.sandsautos.com
2007 CHEVY TAHOE LT 4X4
5.3L V8, full power includ-
ing keyless auto start,
DVD, Bose sound, 3rd
row seat & moonroof,
champagne metallic w/
cashmere leather int.,
extra clean w/87K miles.
Sale Price $22,900
http://www.kcnielsen.com
11 8285 MF 423H IVT ......... $201,900
10 5065E MF 25H W/LDR .....JUST IN
09 9330 4WD PTO ............. $217,500
07 9620 4WD 1925H .......... $201,900
02 9220 4WD 3670H .......... $129,900
90 8960 4WD 24SPD ...... JUST IN
90 8760 4WD 5941H ...... $49,900
82 4640 QR 42”D ........... $23,900
76 4630 38” R ................ $14,900
10 9770 597H 42” DLS
05 9760 1483H 42” DLS
04 9760 1785H 42” DLS
03 CIH 2388 1720H
01 9650 1975H 38” DLS
00 9650 2050H 42” DLS
00 9650W 1785H 38” DLS
94 9600 2615H 38” DLS
85 8820 30.5R 4WD ....$19,900
USED 635 Platforms ......... SAVE
USED 893 CHDS ............... SAVE
PRK 605 22.5R ..................$13,500
J&M 500 Bu ........................$7,250
NEW BRT 644 .........................SAVE
08 KAW 750A 135H 4x4 $7,995
New 3720 MF & Ldr .......... SAVE
JD 1760 12N 3bu RC .........$32,900
JD 1770 16N 3bu RC NDDO ..$38,900
JD 1720 12N 3bu RC .........$23,000
KNZ 2600 16/31 ................$34,900
JD 7300 12N 1.6bu RC ......$12,900
CIH 4300 42’ 3 bar ............$13,900
JD 980 44.5’ 3 bar ............$14,900
JD 2210 45.5’ 3 bar ..........$49,900
SKIDLOADERS & MISC.
10 JD 328D Cab 76” ..........$36,500
10 JD 329T 275H 84” ........$54,500
09 JD 315 60” ...................$19,500
07 BC 250 Cab 76” ............$25,900
07 JD 320 Cab 72” ............$25,900
06 BC 300 Cab 66” ............$25,200
98 Cat 226 76” .................$12,250
96 Must 940 84” .................$8,900
82 JD 90 48” .......................$3,950
12 JD 27D Mini Exc ROPS .$32,900
08 HIT 50 Mini Exc CAB .....$45,000
03 BC 4300 Mini Exc CAB ..$33,900
creative retail boutique
Stocking
Stuffers at
22 South Taft St., Humboldt
515-604-6931
THANK YOU
For all the cards
for my 90
th
birthday!
Aleda Nissen
HOUSE FOR RENT
IN RUTLAND
3 BEDROOM
515-332-1184
APT. FOR RENT
2 BR w/appliances, AC, ga-
rage, and on-site laundry,
$425. 515.657.7368
1303 North 13th St.,
Humboldt, Iowa 50548
515-332-3117
Jet Company, a leading manufacturer of semi trailers
needs the following positions:
• Salesperson and Sales Manager: We are seeking two indi-
viduals to assist in the sales and marketing of our line of semi
trailers. Duties will include servicing existing dealers and pursue
new dealers nationwide. Limited travel required to call on deal-
ers and trade-shows. Candidates need to be detailed oriented,
possess excellent communication, phone and computer skills.
• 1st Shift Maintenance: Job duties include but not limited
to wiring, plumbing, general maintenance, machine PM, and
welding. The ability to read blue prints, problem solving with a
mechanical aptitude.
• 1st Shift Production Foreman: Must have supervisory
experience with a background in manufacturing process
management, quality control, problem solving, attention to
details, training, delegating duties, people skills, communication
and a proven track record of leadership.
Experience and/or Education Required for the above skilled position.
• 2nd Shift Painter: Experience is preferred but will train the
right candidate and a test for skill level is a part of the interview
process for this position.
Work for a company where quality skills are valued. Offering
highly competitive wages with a full benefit package and 90 day
review w/opportunity of wage increase. Pre-employment drug
screen, physical and background check is required. Applica-
tions taken at the main office 8 am to 4 pm Mon.-Fri. or send
resumes to work@jetcompany.com
HELP WANTED
FEATHER PILLOW
CLEANING
Humboldt Cleaners
Humboldt 515-332-1342
WANTED: Tractors and all
types of Farm Machinery. PH.
515-352-5204.
Humboldt Co. Humane Society
Annual Meeting
Wednesday, December 5 • 7:00 • Pasquale's
Anyone interested in helping animals is invited to attend.
Iowa State University Extension and Outreach – Humboldt County
is accepting applications for a part-time office assistant. Work hours
will be flexible and approximately 15-20 hours per week. Minimum
qualifications include high school graduate, computer skills especially
MS Word and Excel, and knowledge of office equipment. General
office duties would include but are not limited to answering phones,
filing, making copies, and handling walk-in clientele. Applications
available at ISU Extension and Outreach – Humboldt County, 727
Sumner Ave., Humboldt, IA 50548. Completed application deadline
is 4:30 pm December 14, 2013 to the Humboldt County Extension
and Outreach office. In accordance with ISU Extension’s Child Pro-
tection and Safety Policy, a background check will be completed on
the selected applicant. ISU Extension – Humboldt County is an EEO/
AA Employer.
HELP WANTED
Ad Copy Deadline • Monday at Noon
410 Sumner Avenue • Humboldt • 515-332-3836 • “The Business Service is Building.”
SEILER Appliance Service
Locally
owned!
WE’LL MAKE IT WORK!
ALL-MODEL APPLIANCE REPAIR
Freezer on the fritz? Washer all washed up? Before
you throw it away, give us a call. We may be able to
save you hundreds of dollars on a costly replacement.
515-332-3836
• Washers/Dryers
• Refrigerators/Freezers
• Ranges/Ovens
• Air Conditioners
• Dishwashers
Prompt, Reliable Service
at Reasonable Rates
ALL WORK GUARANTEED
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, December 5, 2012 Page 5
Health care providers you can trust, in
a welcoming, comfortable environment.
GENERAL SURGERY • OPHTHALMOLOGY • OTOLARYNGOLOGY • UROLOGY
- Your home for healthcare
1515 S. Phillips St., Algona
515-295-2451 • www.krhc.com
ORTHOPEDIC • PODIATRY • GYNECOLOGY • EAR, NOSE AND THROAT
877-332-7993 • 515-332-7993
HUMBOLDT
“You’re our number
one concern”
Home & Portable Oxygen Systems
Nebulizers • Commodes
Wheelchairs • Walkers • Canes
Crutches • Lift & Recline Chairs
Patient Aids • Bathroom Aides
Patient Lifts • Hospital Beds
Long Term Medical Supply
623 Sumner Ave., Humboldt, IA • Mon.-Fri. 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
866-203-9605 - 24 hr. service
Darla VanGronigen, Store Manager/ Respiratory Therapist
Teri Van DeWalle, Customer Service Representative
Skip Reed, Customer Service Representative
HUMBOLDT
HOURS: Open 6am-11pm
7 DAYS A WEEK
Phone 332-1498
Prices Good Dec. 5-11
lb.
$
4
99
With Mashed Potatoes
& Gravy
Kitchen
HOT TURKEY
SANDWICH
2 Eggs, 2 Bacon or Sausage & Toast
$
3
29
lb.
Y
U
M
!!
3 Egg Omelet w/Ham & Cheese & Toast ..
$
3
69
Meatloaf Dinner w/Mashed
Potatoes & Gravy & Baked Beans .....
$
5
00
Green Onion & Egg Potato Salad ....
$
2
99
Oriental Coleslaw ...........................................
$
3
49
Don’t forget to place your holiday tray orders today!
Meat & Cheese, Vegetable & Fruit Platters make great gifts!
CALL TODAY • 515-332-1498
FREE
On Farm Fuel System Inspection - Includes
Water Test - Sledge Test - Pump Inspection
332-2782 or 800-392-3816
Call today to schedule your free inspection.
CLINICAL
MASSAGE and
REFLEXOLOGY
HUMBOLDT COUNTY
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
1000 N. 15th St., Humboldt, IA 55048
HC
MH
Available For
Hospice Patients
Jean Bunz, LMT/CRR
Serving you since 1994.
Days, Evenings & Weekends by Appointment
at 505 SE 4th Street, Gilmore City, IA
Phone 515-373-6206
OR
AT HUMBOLDT COUNTY MEMORIAL
HOSPITAL BY APPOINTMENT
To schedule an appointment, please call 332-4200 and
ask for Rehab Services!
For all the cards and calls I received for my
85th birthday! Thomas McBurney
A BIG Thank you!
TRUCK DRIVER WANTED
Pulling Grain Hoppers.
Home daily, must have Class A CDL,
health card, good driving record & pass
drug test. Experience preferred.
Renwick, IA based. Paid commission.
Larry Haverly Trucking • 515-890-1122
To Kollmorgen Christmas Tree Farm for donating our tree
this holiday season to beautify our church. God bless you!
~ Immanuel Lutheran Church, Livermore ~
THANK YOU...
APARTMENT FOR RENT
Very nice 2 bedroom, new flooring, full
basement, single story, no pets/smoking
$450 dep + $500/month 515.368.5911
IT'S A GIRL BABY SHOWER
for Wendy & Kyle Bormann
Sat., Dec. 8 · 3:30-5:30pm · FUMC, Humboldt
Registered at Target
S & S AUTO SALES
GILMORE CITY • PH. 515-373-6101 • Evenings 515-373-6660
See Inventory At www.sandsautos.com
2007 DODGE RAM 1500 QUAD CAB SLT
Big Horn 5.7L Hemi, 4x4,
full power inc. keyless
entry, electric seat & 20”
chrome alloy wheels,
spotless local trade with
54,000 miles, silver with
gray cloth int. Sale Price
$
19,500
Linda Fort, Humboldt County Recorder, reminds Snowmobile, ATV & ORV
owners that 2013 renewal for ALL current registrations must be completed
by December 31, 2012 to avoid penalty of $5.00. Renewal fee for current
registration is $17.75 per vehicle. Due to a new DNR system, please allow ad-
ditional time to process your renewals this year. The new system may require
collection of additional information to complete the renewal process.
NEW THIS YEAR: All Snowmobiles and all Non-Iowa registered ATVs & ORVs
operated on public land and ice in Iowa MUST display an IDNR User Permit in
addition to a registration decal. User Permit fee is $17.75. ORVs are required
to be registered and titled. All operators of machines driven on highways
(fence to fence line) must carry proof of insurance.
SNOWMOBILE, ATV & ORV OWNERS
TAKE A BREAK
Call today & receive
10 hours of free
515.368.3682
child care
each
month.
Call Anne At
For a list of providers
MOVING?
FREE ESTIMATE CALL
D & F TRUCKIN’
For all your moving needs,
local or long distance. Over
25 years moving experience!
515-373-6340, Randy Davis
STORAGE FOR RENT
Portable or Self-Storage
Humboldt, Livermore,
Rolfe, & Gilmore City
carlsonstorage.com
515.332.4224
HAVE YOU RUN A birthday greeting with a picture lately?
Please stop in the Reminder and pick up your pictures.
Page 6 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, December 5, 2012
2-dr., 69,000 mi.
7-pass.,
26,000 mi.
2012 Dodge Journey SXT
2005 Chrysler Sebring 2-Dr.
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 am - 5 pm; Sat. 8 am - 12 noon After hours appts available.
Stop in and see Bill • 515-332-4331 • Hwy. 3 West, Humboldt
www.bnautosales.com
6X12 RAMP
7X30 5TH WHEEL AIR &
HEAT RAMP
7X14 RAMP V-NOSE
7X16 RAMP V-NOSE
6X12 CARGO DOORS
MTi Trailers
2007 PONTIAC GRAND PRIX GXP, LEATHER, SUNROOF, LOADED, 43,000 MILES
2006 GMC ENVOY XL SLE 4WD, LEATHER, SUNROOF, 68,000 MILES
2003 LAND ROVER, AWD, LEATHER, SUNROOF, 67,000 MILES
1998 DODGE DAKOTA EXT. CAB 4X4, V8, 89,000 MILES
2.94% FINANCING
2010 Jeep Commander
‘10 Chrysler Town & Country LTD
$
21,995
Sport 4x4,
7-passenger
Leather,
sunroof,
Nav.,
3,000
miles
1999 Chevy Blazer
VAN TASTIC SALE
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee
V6, auto., sunroof, 91,000 miles
2012 Chrysler Town & Country Touring
P. sliding
door, p.
rear door,
back-up
camera
2008 Chrysler Town & Country
2012 Dodge Grand Caravan SXT
Touring,
Stow & Go,
p. doors,
41,000
miles
2009 Chrysler Aspen AWD LTD
Sunroof,
leather,
DVD,
loaded,
51,000 mi.
2005 Chrysler Sebring
Touring,
4-dr.
2007 Dodge
Durango 4x4
Leather,
4.7 V8
stow & go,
p. sliding
doors,
24,000
miles, silver
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 -5; Sat. 8-noon; After hours appts. available.
Stop in and see Bill • 515-332-4331 • Hwy. 3 West, Humboldt
www.bnautosales.com
Leather,
loaded
2013 Chrysler 300 AWD
Big Horn pkg.,
tow pkg., remote start
2011 Dodge 1500 Crew Cab 4x4
REBATE
$9,000 OR
0% interest 60 months
Leather
heated seats
2013 Chrysler 300 AWD 2013 Dodge Dart SXT
7-pass.,
100,000
mile
power
train
2013 Chrysler Town & Country
2012 Ram 1500 Quad Cab 4x4
Big Horn
pkg.,
tow pkg.
0%
$28,900
Stow & go, leather
0% interest OR $1,750 rebate
Ralleye Package,
36 miles per gallon!
$21,000
$2,000
REBATE
$
5,000 Rebate
DEMO
$
9,500
New Dodge Journey SXT AWD
$
19,000
Touring, stow
& go, safety
tec, power
sliding,
19,000 mi.
2010 Chrysler Town & Country
Stow & Go, 26,000 mi.
$200
REBATE
THE HCCFB HAS OVER
$
94,000 TO GIVE TO
ENHANCE THE COUNTY!
An information grant-writing meeting will be held
December 13, 2012, at the 2nd floor of the US
Bank building and will start at 6:00 p.m.
Attendance is required for anyone thinking
of submitting an application for grant funding.
Content of the grant application will be reviewed and other information on
grant-writing will be covered. 2013 Grant Applications are available on line. No
applications will be accepted until after this meeting. Deadline for filing grant
applications is January 12, 2013 at 4:30 p.m.
To obtain the Grant Application or for more information,
please visit the Foundation website at www.hccfb.org.
1 BDRM - $350/MO. • 2 BDRM - $430/MO.
Apartments for Rent
COME SEE US THIS DEER SEASON!
TAKE YOUR OWN DEER MEAT HOME!
• Aged Steaks • Brats
• Bologna • Bacon
• Dried beef/jerky
• Burgers/sausage patties
• Pork chops • Cheese
304 N. Jones St., Algona (Old Kum & Go) 515-395-6000
Hrs: Tues.-Fri. 10 am-6 pm; Sat. 9 am-1 pm
MERLE NORMAN COSMETICS
Ph. 515-295-7673
319 East Call St. • Algona, Iowa 50511
& Fine Jewelry
FREE MAKEUP CONSULTATION!
Call for appointment
~ MANICURES
~ PEDICURES
~ ARTIFICIAL NAILS
~ FILLS
~ FINE JEWELRY
~ APPRAISALS
Very Unique Local Opportunity
Well established Forest Products Trading Corp is
expanding our 20 person trading team.
• No Travel
• No Investment
• Profit Split
• Income potential $150,000 & up
To discuss call or send resume to JB 515-332-1037.
Forest Specialties, LLC, P.O. Box 527, Humboldt, IA 50548
Doctor’s appointments, surgeries, medical tests, vising
friends & relaves, hair appointments, shopping, bank, post
offi ce, groceries, events, pet veterinary appointments,
animal grooming, shule to and from airports, etc.
YOU NAME IT, I’LL DRIVE - LOCAL & LONG DISANCE
If I Had The Time
Call or email for flyer of services & pricing
515-332-8061 IfIHadTheTime@mediacombb.net 360-271-8898 Cell
I Can Now Transport People
Purchase Gift Certificates now for Christmas!
GET YOUR YEAR END
SAVINGS NOW!
10% off aII roII tarps and roII tarp
kits! AvaiIabIe for wagons, grain
carts and grain traiIers!
HumboIdt, IA
515-332-3265
FREE pickup
and delivery!
Wagons only.
Limited time offer! CaII and
scheduIe an appointment today!
VINNY'S BBQ
DAKOTA CITY • 515-332-2046 • CARRY OUTS AVAILABLE
LUNCH SPECIALS
Thurs., Dec. 6 ........................ Rib tips, cheesy potatoes, baked beans
Fri., Dec. 7 ........................ Fish or fish sandwich, coleslaw, french fries
Mon., Dec. 10 ..................Cube steak, mashed potatoes & gravy, peas
Tues., Dec. 11 .... Chicken fried steak, mashed potatoes & gravy, green beans
Wed., Dec. 12 .............................. Chicken casserole, salad, dinner roll
I pray to
G
O
D
A
B
U
N
D
A
N
T
LIFE C
H
R
IS
T
IA
N
FELLO
W
S
H
IP
A
FA
M
ILY C
H
U
R
C
H
~
515-332-3081
S
undays 10 A
M
~
608 13th S
t. N
., H
um
boldt
I will see His answer
Part-time includes every other weekend
and some holidays. 6:30-11:45 A.M.
Pick up application or call & ask for Linda.
Humboldt Care Center North
1111 11th Ave. N. • Humboldt • 515-332-2623 EOE
DIETARY AIDE
Head 2 Toe Salon
405 1/2 Sumner Ave. Suite B, Humboldt, IA • 515-368-3824
Facebook.com/Head2ToeIowa
Now using Kenra Color!!!
If you want color that is vibrant, shiny and long
Look for coupons of your Fareway receipts!!!
GIFT CERTIFICATES AVAILABLE!
Walk ins Welcome!!!
Women, Men, and Children’s Haricuts - Nails
Custom Nail Art - Full Body Waxing - Reflexology
lasting then you are going to love this color line...
Book your color appointment today!!!
Saturday, December 15
9am til noon
St. Mary’s Parish Hall
Candy - Cookie Walk
Hope YOU can make it!!
FLEA MARKET/HILLBILLY SALE
Outside vendors welcome..free setup
(extra for camping and electricity)
Over 50 vendors inside with new items.
No gate admission. For more info call
515-955-3764 or Patty at 515-351-1696
SAT. & SUN., DEC. 8 & 9
4H Webster County Fairgrounds
(2 miles south of Fort Dodge just off Hwy. 169)
Canyon Creek Embroidery
Fort Dodge • 719-275-4252
▲ Computerized Embroidery
▲ Alterations ▲ Zipper Repair
▲ Hemming ▲ Custom Sewing
FOR RENT
Office space at 19 6th
St. So., Humboldt,
3 offices, ea. 12'x19' +
corridor and RR's, $300/
mo. includes utilities.
515-368-2024
THE BADGER COMMUNITY CENTER
is available to rent for your meetings, reunions, etc.
Cost is $30 for 1/2 day, $40 all day. Seats 45 with kitchenette.
Call City Clerk at 515-545-4514 to reserve.
REEKER’S CLEANING
Is Accepting Applications
For Janitorial Tech.
Duties include dusting, sweeping, vacuum-
ing, mopping. Hours: 3:30 p.m.- 8:00 p.m.
Monday - Saturday
Call Rod for application
515-332-2200
Driver opportunity for pipe and
seed hauls, steady work and good
pay, home nightly and no week-
ends. Please call Shane 890-
1945 or Curt 890-0627 at Carlson
Trucking, Humboldt, with your
questions and immediate consid-
eration. 515-332-4224.
USED EQUIPMENT
Humboldt Red Power
Hwy. 169 N.....515-332-1702
Manson Red Power
221 8th St....712-469-2145
See this equipment on our
website at:
www.redpowerteam.com
11 CIH 535 QT 474H ..............$315,000 H
11 CIH MX 340 495 H,... ........ $219,500M
10 NH 9020 518 H... ................$210,000H
10 CIH MX 305 1100H... ........ $198,000M
10 CIH 305 MAG 1010 H... ..... $195,000M
08 CIH 7010 1381/984H... ..... $180,000M
96 CIH 2188 2645/2018H... ..... $65,000M
10 CIH 8120 750/550H... ........$246,750H
07 CIH 7010 1240/4400H... ....$180,000H
99 CIH 2388 3199/2431H ........$77,500 H
08 CIH 2612 Chopping ............$62,000 H
90 CIH 1083 .............................. $8,900 M
08 CIH 2020 30' Platform ....... $21,500 M
04 CIH 1020 30’Platform.. ........$14,000H
09 CIH 730C 7-Shank ..............$37,000 H
11 CIH 1250 24RN... .............. $156,000M
08 CIH 1250 24RN... .............. $110,000M
05 NH ST770 ............................$25,500 H
05 DMI 730B 7-Shank .............$23,000 H
10 Bobcat S250, 475H ............ $32,500 M
07 Cat 242B 2000H .................$23,500 H
07 Sunflower 5055 ..................$42,000 H
06 Wil-Rich Quad X 54.5' ....... $39,000 M
$
2.00 Off any
Lube, Oil, Filter
HUMBOLDT MOTOR SALES
515-332-2764 • 800-566-8671
Hwy. 3 East, Humboldt
www.humboldtmotors.com
Service Hrs: M-F 7:30-5:30
Must present coupon at time of service.
Not valid with any other offer.
Your Buick surrounds you with luxury.
We surround it with expertise.
From top to bottom, inside and out, you’ll find
technicians at your local Buick dealers that are
as advanced as the Buick you drive. We’re here
to help you maintain all the reasons you fell
in love with your Buick in the first place. From
brakes to oil changes to tires, we can do it all at
a price that may surprise you. So why would you
take your Buick anywhere else?
It’s not just service. It’s Certified Service.
Equipment &
Knowledge
We have the equipment &
the knowledge to do all your
plumbing, heating, AC,
drain cleaning, &
water well work.
PLUMBING &
HEATING
802 Sumner Ave., Humboldt HOAG’S
515-332-2283
Audio Hearing Aid Center
“Let Us Help You Hear Better”
Cheri Austin, IALIC, NBC-HIS
10 S. Taft St. • Humboldt
Other locations: Charles City, Osage, Riceville
Ph. 877-228-2689 or 515-320-4183
Open Mondays 12:00 pm-5:00 pm and
Tuesdays 9:00 am-3:00 pm; evenings by appointment
DIAL-A-DEVOTION 24 hours
a day. PH. 515-332-1899
WANTED: Paying cash for
scrap vehicles. 515-373-
6580 Blue Sky Recycling
FOR SALE: Small square
bales of alfalfa, wheat straw,
brome grass, or bean straw;
small corn stalk bales and big
round corn stalk bales. Ph.
515-368-0978
-Disability
-Health
-Life
-Investments
-Fixed Annuities
Building all your Insurance & Financial Needs
Paul D. Tokheim, LUTCF, CLU
515-825-3770 • 800-527-2858
paul@tokheimfinancial.com
405 Brassfield Dr., Goldfield, IA
Securities offered through First Heartland Capital, Inc.
Member FINRA & SIPC. (Tokheim Financial Services Inc. is not
affiliated with First Heartland Capital, Inc.)
Engman Disposal
R
E
C
Y
C
L
E
DAKOTA CITY
Contact
Mick
*COMMERCIAL *RURAL
*RESIDENTIAL
*COMMERCIAL CARDBOARD
CALL FOR RATES
515-332-4311
CUSTOM CONSTRUCTION
& RENOVATION LLC
Have a project? Can that be done? Don’t know who to call?
Design prints, Firm Quotes, Cleanup
New Additions • Kitchen & Bath • Custom Cabinets • Tile
Work • Countertops • Windows & Doors • Siding • Concrete
515-332-1785 • Troy Peterson
www.ccrenovation.com • email: ccrenovation@qwestoffice.net
Your Complete Home Improvement Specialist!
13 SO. TAFT ST., HUMBOLDT
515-332-4015
Reflexology by Marcia
RbM
RbM
Reflexology & Toenail Trimming
Gift
Certificates
Available
Heatpumps, high-efficientfurnaces
&geothermalsystems
Sande Construction & Supply has been installing and servicing furnaces,
boilers & air conditioners for nearly 50 years. For a free quote returned
promptly, please call Sande’s mechanical department at 332-2021.
Humana is a Medicare Advantage organization with a Medicare contract. Call
Humana at 1-800-336-6801, TTY: 711, 8 a.m. to 8 p.m., seven days a week.
Y0040_GHHHBALHHCMS Accepted
Explore your
Medicare choices
Nick Schluter
515-564-5814
TTY: 711
9 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Monday – Friday
Call a local licensed
Humana agent.
Pet of the Month
Share your pet with
the readers of
email your photo to jen@humboldtnews.com
please include pet’s name, owner’s name & hometown
Advertising deadline is Fri., Dec. 21, 2013
Call 515-332-3425 or email jaime@humboldtnews.com
Bridal Guide
2013
Distributed
by mail on
Wednesday,
Jan. 2, 2013
The Humboldt Reminder Bridal
Guide is one of the most
effective means of advertising
your business in your community
and the surrounding counties.
This is one selling opportunity
you just cannot afford to miss!
Copies will also be
distributed at the
FORT DODGE
BRIDAL FAIR Jan. 6
TRAILER SALE! “New” 6’ x 10’x 72” Enclosed Cargo $2095, “New” 6’ x
12’ x 72” Enclosed Cargo – ramp door $2399, “New” 16’ – 7000# Car
Hauler, brakes, ramps, LED’s, $1999, “New” 18’ – 7000# Heavy Duty
tilt bed – brakes, LED’s, treated floor $2499. ZACK SHACK 6’ x 10’,
6-hole ice house $4699. Road Dog & Aluma pull-behind Motorcycle
Trailers. Aluminum Snowmobile Trailers 2-place, 3-place, & 4-place!
515-972-4554 www.fortdodgetrailerworld.com (MCN)
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, December 5, 2012 Page 7
Thank You!
To the Humboldt Reminder &
Independent for the advertising space, to Radio
Station KHBT for the air time, to Bank Iowa
for use of their facilities and to all who
participated in our RADIO AUCTION. Due to
the support of the community, it was a huge
success! Thanks again!
HUMBOLDT LIONS CLUB
Dining
Entertainment
&
Dining
Entertainment
guide
guide
Valid at the Humboldt DQ. One coupon per customer per visit. Not valid w/ other offers. No cash value. Expires 12/31/12
BUY ONE BLIZZARD
get the 2
nd
Blizzard for 99
¢
(equal or lesser value)
Jct. Hwy. 3 & 169, Humboldt, PH 332-2932
Hrs.: Sun. 10 A.M. - 10 P.M.;
Mon.-Thurs. 9 A.M. - 11 P.M.;
Fri. & Sat. 9 A.M. - MIDNIGHT
FAST FRIENDLY SERVICE
BUSES & TRUCKS WELCOME
Take out orders welcome!
507 Main St., Dakota City
515-332-2046
All you
can eat
FISH &
CHIPS
OR
6-Pc. Shrimp, Baked Potato,
Cole Slaw & Roll
Page 8 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, December 5, 2012
HWY. 3 EAST, HUMBOLDT
MADE TO ORDER
BREAKFAST
6 - 10:30 AM DAILY
ALL-YOU-CAN-EAT BUFFET
11 AM - 8 PM DAILY
Full Service
Catering
Call Andrea
515.332.1498
coupon
$
2
00
OFF
one Bottle
of wine
with coupon
Open Tues. & Wed. 11-6, Thurs.-Sat 11-9
112 North Phillips
(old train depot)
Algona
Fireside
320 N. 12th St., Humboldt
515-332-5593
* NEW SUNDAY LUNCHES *
10:30 AM- 1:30 PM
✔All You Can Eat Chicken
served with mashed potatoes, slaw or salad.
✔ Shrimp Dinner ✔ Ham Dinner
✔Corn Dogs or Chicken Strips for the kids!
PUB & GRUB
1208 4TH AVE. SW, HUMBOLDT
515.332.1015
Gift Certificates Make a great gift!
Friday Evening Fresh Pasta Dishes Under $10
00
Saturday Evening Smoked Entrees
WEEKEND SPECIALS at the Beachhouse
Hrs: Sunday-Thursday 11 am-10 pm;
Friday & Saturday 11 am-11 pm
All Poker Runs Welcome! Bikes or Sleds!
Open til 2 pm Christmas Eve; Closed Christmas Day
Come Check Out Our
New Lunch Specials!
day hours: tues.-fri. 6:30am-4:00; sat. 7:00-11:00am
sunday brunch 10am-1pm
night hours: fri.-sat. doors open at 5:00
menu includes: sandwiches,
appetizers, pizza, soups, salads, pasta, burgers, entrees appetizers, pizza, soups, salads, pasta, burgers, entrees
www.groundedwright.com - like us on facebook!
day hours: tues -fri 6:30am-4:00; sat 7:00-11:00am
live music every saturday night!
118 n. main street, clarion · 515-602-6212
Restaurant Hours: Thurs.-Sat. 11am-2 pm & 5-9pm
Golf Course Hrs: 9 AM to dark daily
1788 Madison Ave., Fort Dodge 515-576-5711
Around the World on Wednesday
Evenings from 5:30-9:00
Featuring
British Cuisine on
Dec. 5, 12 & 19
Serving authentic food from around the
World prepared by CulinaryArts students.
Willow Ridge Gift Cards make the
perfect holiday gifts!!
Go to www.willowridgegolf.com for menu details.
Reservations accepted!
716 Sumner Ave., Humboldt
515.332.1441
• Cocktail Hour
• 5 Course Meal
• Entertainment
LIMITED
TICKETS...
call for details!
GIFT CARDS always the perfect gift!
600 13th St. SW
Humboldt
515.332.2123
Hrs: M-TH, 7am-9pm; Fri., 7am-11pm; Sat., 7am-10pm; Sun., 8am-9pm
4 Piece Appetizer or 2 piece dinner charbroiled just
right so the meat falls off the bone! Try them today!
HAWG WINGS!
• Whiskey • Bourbon • Apple BBQ
• Sweet Chili • Teriyaki
TRY A HOLIDAY DRINK
WHILE YOU SHOP!
I0I0 I8|h 8|. Nor|h, bumho|d| · 5I5-882-JAVA (5282I
Check out our
new ID badge
holders - a great
teacher gift!
Everyone loves a gift certificate
from the Caribbean
Balloons Galore!
At Trinkets & Treasures
We accept Visa & Master Card
515-332-4752 • 501 Main St., Dakota City
Avon Dealer ~ Gift In A Balloon
NOW ACCEPTING FURNITURE FOR CONSIGNMENT OR WILL BUY.
“Where You Can Afford The Best”
Monday 8:30-8 pm • Tue-Fri 8:30 - 5:30 • Saturday 9:00 - 1:00
524 Central Ave. • Fort Dodge • 515-955-2330
MasterCard
®
Prepaid
Card by mail
with purchase of select
KitchenAid Brand Appliances
*
Receive
up to a
PLEASE NOTE: Purchases must be made at an authorized MEGA Group USA retailer in order to qualify for a reba te. Not valid for purchases made at Sears, Lowe’s, Best Buy, The
Home Depot, Whirlpool
®
or Maytag
®
Outlet sites, Whirlpool Corporation’s VIP LINK
TM
Program or Employee Purchase Program, or online auction houses. In order to determine whether a
retailer is authorized, please check with a sales associate prior to purchase.
P IECE OF THE P IE E VENT
Offer valid through +LJLTILY 31, 2012
$
1,000
$100 Rebate on
2 select appliances
$200 Rebate on
3 select appliances
$400 Rebate on
4 select appliances
$500 Rebate on
5 select appliances
BONUS $100 Rebate on a select Refrigerator
or Range purchased as part of this promotion.
$700 Rebate on
6 select appliances
PLUS
BONUS $300 Rebate on a select Wall Oven
or Range or Cooktop purchased as part
of this promotion.
OR
S
A
V
E
t
h
e
D
A
T
E
323 S. Commercial, Eagle Grove
515-448-4567
1301 6th Ave. N., Humboldt
515-604-6420
323 S. Commercial, Eagle Grove
515-448-5177
Enjoy
cider,
punch
& cookies
DOOR
PRIZES
HOLIDAY
OPEN
HOUSE
FRIDAY,
DEC. 14
9AM - 4PM
FRIDAY,
DEC. 14
9AM - 4PM
Eagle’s Wings
Preschool will
be singing at
9:30 & 1:00 at the
Eagle Grove location
‘11 HHR LT, 2.4 4-cyl., auto, running boards, silver ..................... $13,500
‘10 CHEVY SILVERADO 1500 4x4, reg. cab .............................. $19,995
‘08 CHEVY AVEO LS, 4-cyl., auto, cruise, air, PW ........................ $7,895
‘07 PONTIAC SOLSTICE CONVERTIBLE, auto., leather, 21K,
chrome wheels ...................................................................... $16,500
‘04 FORD F250 XLT, super duty 4x4, crew cab, pwr. windows, locks, seats,
remote start .............................................................................. $12,900
‘04 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY VAN, pwr. doors. rear air ... $6,495
‘93 CHEVY SUBURBAN 1500, 4x4, p. windows/locks/seats ........ $2,995
TRAILERS & TRUCKS
COMING SOON • 40’, 42’ HOPPERS
‘13 JET, alum .................................................................................... CALL
‘11 TIMPTE 40’X72”, ag hoppers, air ride, alums, black............... $31,000
‘10 JET 34’, steel, ag hoppers, air doors ...................................... $20,500
‘09 TIMPTE 42’, COMMODITY, hopper, 78”x102” ........................ $24,900
‘08 JET 42’, ag hoppers, elec tarp ................................................ $17,900
‘07 JET 38’, ag hoppers, alums .................................................... $17,900
‘06 WILSON 41’ ag hoppers, air ride, alums. ............................... $26,400
‘06 TIMPTE 40’, ag hoppers, air ride, alums .................................... CALL
‘03 PARKER 505 Wagon, tarp, excellent ........................................ $9,950
‘00 JET 34’, steel .......................................................................... $13,900
‘98 FREUHAUF 53’ air ride............................................................. $7,950
‘98 TIMPTE 40’, spring ride, alums .............................................. $16,900
‘97 TIMPTE 42’ spring ride, ag hoppers ....................................... $19,400
‘88 WESTRUM BUILT 26’, single hopper, tandem ......................... $9,000
‘81 TIMPTE 40’, split hoppers ........................................................ $9,450
‘80 HOBBS 42’ hopper ................................................................... $6,900
‘07 VOLVO, day cab, 10-spd., auto shift, 465 hp ......................... $46,900
‘05 VOLVO, day cab, 395 hp, 10-spd ........................................... $17,900
‘05 PETERBILT 378, day cab, 430 hp .......................................... $42,500
(2) ‘04 FREIGHTLINERS, Century daycab, 370 hp, 10-spd., 400K, black
.................................................................................................. $23,500
‘96 FREIGHTLINER FLD 120 Cummins, super 10, bunk ............... $8,900
‘87 IH 2675 L-10 Cummins, 9-spd., single axle tractor .................. $4,495
‘84 AM GENERAL, 6x6 tractor, 400 Cummins, Allison auto ......... $14,995
‘80 IH S1700, V8, 4+2, 16’ box, hoist .......................................... JUST IN
WE ARE A JET CO. DEALER • FOR TRUCK & TRAILER SALES
Call Bob at 712-848-3203 or 712-358-1312
Financing Available With Qualified Credit • We Buy, Sell, Trade
Drive to Rolfe & SAVE! OPEN SATURDAYS
www.wagnertruckandauto.com
Wagner’s Truck & Auto Sales
ROLFE (1/2 BLOCK EAST OF POST OFFICE)
712-848-3443 • Toll Free 888-254-4595 • Eves 712-848-3540 • Cell 515-368-3443
SOLD
SOLD
SOLD
+ TAX & DEP.
+ TAX & DEP.
$
16
99
$
16
99
$
16
99
+ TAX & DEP.
$
29
99
$
6
99
+ TAX
& DEP.
JIM BEAM
1.75 LTR.
BUSCH LIGHT
24 PACK CANS
+ TAX & DEP.
BLACKSTONE
WINES
750 MIL.
PRICES GOOD DEC. 5-11
COORS LIGHT
24 PACK CANS
MILLER LITE
24 PACK CANS
HUMBOLDT
IOWA
TREE
SERVICE
515-825-3440
Cell 515-851-0035
Jim & Nicky Kvale
Year Round
Service
Members of Iowa & International Arborist’s Assoc.
• Trimming
• Removal
• Stump Grinding
• Insured • Estimates
• Emergency Calls
• Professional
Climbers
Rotary Club of EG Home, Inc.
620 SE 5th Street
Employment Opportunity
BUS DRIVER
CDL NEEDED
Mixed Hours
Fill out application at:
620 S.E. 5th Street
Eagle Grove, IA 50533
515-448-5124 EOE
Owner/Operator opportunity for
pipe, seed hauls and RGN steady
work and good revenue, home often
and no weekends. Please call Shane
890-1945 or Curt 890-0627 at Carl-
son Trucking, Humboldt, with your
questions and immediate consider-
ation. 515-332-4224.
Call us for a FREE Job-Site Estimate
Hwy. 169 South • Algona, Iowa 50511 • 515-295-7761
Hrs: M - F 7:00 am - 5:30 pm • Sat 8:00 - 12:00
National Reach. Local Expertise.
The Nation’s largest building material supplier to professional builders.
WHITTEMORE
Truck
&Trailer
SALES • PARTS • SERVICE • TOWING
GRASSHOPPER • WOODMASTER • ECHO
601 Hwy. 18 West • Algona, Iowa 50511
PHONE: 515-295-9574 • FAX: 515-295-9648
WTTINC@AWCMAIL.COM • WWW.WTTINC.NET
HUMBOLDT MINI STORAGE
10x10, 10x20 and 10x25 individual units
West on Hwy. 3, Humboldt
515-332-4899
HRS.: Wed.-Sat. 9:30-6; Sun. 1-4; Mon. 1-6 • West Entrance
709 1st Ave. S., Humboldt • Ph. 515-332-1650 or 515-890-0087
Jean’s Collectibles
~ Precious Moments ~ Boyds Bears
~ Cherished Teddies ~ Beanies ~ And More
FOR RENT
68x80 building w/1.25 acres on
Hwy. 169 in Humboldt. (2) 14x14
OH doors & (1) 14x10. Well insu-
lated building w/bathroom. Will
consider dividing into (2) 40x68
spaces. 515-890-7053
FOR RENT: 1 and 2 bedroom
apartments in Rolfe, IA. Call
712-580-5360
IT’S YOUR LIFE...and your family’s future security. Insurance with
Pekin Life Insurance from ABENS-MARTY-CURRAN AGENCY,
Humboldt, Ph. 515-332-2953.
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, December 5, 2012 Page 9
Dr. Gary Gonnerman • 405 Sumner Ave., Humboldt
Ph. 515-332-2755
I‛m sick
& tired of
being sick
& tired!
If this is you, call
HealthSource & see
how we can help
Flexsteel • La-Z-Boy • Simmons • Chromcraft • Flexsteel • La-Z-Boy •
F
l
e
x
s
t
e
e
l

L
a
-
Z
-
B
o
y

S
i
m
m
o
n
s

C
h
r
o
m
c
r
a
f
t

F
l
e
x
s
t
e
e
l

L
a
-
Z
-
B
o
y

S
i
m
m
o
n
s

C
h
r
o
m
c
r
a
f
t

Flexsteel • La-Z-Boy • Simmons • Chromcraft • Flexsteel • La-Z-Boy •
F
l
e
x
s
t
e
e
l

L
a
-
Z
-
B
o
y

S
i
m
m
o
n
s

C
h
r
o
m
c
r
a
f
t

F
l
e
x
s
t
e
e
l

L
a
-
Z
-
B
o
y

S
i
m
m
o
n
s

C
h
r
o
m
c
r
a
f
t

Recliners
from
$347
Brand name
sofas, sofa sleepers,
& reclining sofas
Large
selection
of
curios
Dozens of
dining room
sets and
TV
stands
Home decor
items that make
your house a home
Newshipment just arrived
La-Z-Boy Recliners
7 sectionals on-hand
0%
12 Months
w/payments
See store
for details!
Reclining
sofas
from
$676
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 am - 5 pm; Sat. 8 am - 12 noon After hours appts available.
Stop in and see Bill • 515-332-4331 • Hwy. 3 West, Humboldt
www.bnautosales.com
2010 Chevy
Traverse
Leather, heated
seats, AWD,
sunroof, DVD,
54,000 mi.
24202 600th St., Palmer, Ia
Ph. 712-359-2497 • Cell 308-233-1835
Sandra Melco, owner • Hrs: Mon.-Sat. 10am-5pm
600
th
St. Retro
Mid-Century Modern
Furniture & Accessories featuring
Heywood Wakefield & Danish Modern
CHECK US OUT ON FACEBOOK!
S & S AUTO SALES
GILMORE CITY • PH. 515-373-6101 • Evenings 515-373-6660
See Inventory At www.sandsautos.com
2012 CHEVROLET MALIBU 2LT
2.4L, 4 cylinder, full power
including keyless auto start,
power seat, steering wheel
controls, 17” chrome alloy
wheels, 26K miles, taupe
metallic with graphite heat-
ed leather interior.
Sale Price
$
16,900
Holiday Hours:
Mon.-Sat. 9-5; Sun. Noon-4
Wreaths ~ Roping ~ Boughs
Outdoor Evergreen ~ Planters & Baskets
Spruce Tips ~ Poinsettias ~ Fresh Cut Christmas Trees
Flocked Trees ~ Birchwood Logs ~ Gift Certificates
Cemetery outdoor planters & baskets
Hwy. 3 East, Gilmore City
515-375-6090
Mike, Pat & Jason Schall
Your Christmas
Headquarters
Livermore American Legion
PANCAKE BREAKFAST
Serving Pancakes, Sausage & Eggs
Sunday, December 9
Serving from 8:30 a.m to 12:30 p.m.
Free will offering.
Come work for a growing, new company.
Looking for a friendly, positive person who can
multi-task. Some experience working with
customers preferred as well as cooking, packaging
and more. Drivers license required. Apply at...
619
Sumner Ave.
Humboldt
Help Wanted
Clay Construction
* LOCAL CONTRACTOR *
For all your
home renovation needs.
Call Mike 515-890-1612
* FREE ESTIMATES * BONDED *
C&D Garage Door Services
1202 13th St. N., Humboldt
www.iowagaragedoors.com
· Residential · Garage Door
· Entry Doors · Sales · Service
· Repair & Installation
· Snow Removal
24 HR.
SERVICE
Call 515-890-1161
The Joint Commission Accreditation #480494
HOME HEALTH CARE
114 East State, Algona • 515-295-3996 • 800-383-3996
Hrs: M-F 8:30-5; Thurs. until 6 pm; Sat. 8:30-Noon MC/Visa/Discover
MINNOWA MEDICAL SUPPLY
STOREWIDE
20
%
OFF
Excludes: Medicare & Insurance Billing
IN STOCK ONLY
Ask about our candy tray!!
Get your Christmas orders in today!
Sweetest Things
Bakery
Let us do the baking for you! 515-890-7968
FALLESEN AUTO & ELECTRIC
1981 215th St., Humboldt Ph. 515-332-1493
Best prices on starters, generators & alternators for ATVs,
tractors, trucks, industrial equipment & small engines.
HUMBOLDT HOMES
1108 15TH ST. N. & 1107 19TH ST. N.
APPLY TODAY! Humboldt Homes Office 515-332-4479
or Connor Management 641-435-4788
■ Rental Assistance Available
■ Rent based on income
■ On-site Laundry center
■ Trash & snow removal included
■ Private parking
■ Tenant controlled heat
■ Quiet setting
■ Community rooms available for tenant use
■ All utilities included in the rent
■ Activities - card parties, potlucks, church services
■ Stove and refrigerator provided
■ Co-City Bus transportation available
■ 62 Years of age or older or disabled/handicapped of any age
IMMEDIATE
OPENINGS!
Page 10 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, December 5, 2012
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, December 5, 2012 Page 11
JOHN’S NAPA
2260 220TH ST., HUMBOLDT • PH. 332-2245
Winter Hours: Mon.-Fri. 7:30-5 • Sat. 7:30-Noon
John Warren • Owner
Holiday Gift Sale
Many in-store specials
Let Jim or Jordan help you find the perfect
gift for your husband or loved ones.
Gift certificates available!
Shop where Santa shops!!!
FOR SALE BY SEALED BIDS
Humboldt County Secondary Roads will be accepting sealed bids to
purchase (2) 48” diameter corrugated metal pipe sections (one 24
foot and one 26 foot long) and 1 band located at the Bode Mainte-
nance facility. Pipe is not suitable for use in the right-of-way. Bids shall
be received at the Engineer’s Office by 4:00 p.m. December 18,
2012. Pipes are to be removed from site by May 1, 2013. County
does not warranty pipe and may reject any or all offers.
311 13TH ST. SO., HUMBOLDT • 515-604-6333
GIFT CERTIFICATES FOR CHRISTMAS!
FINISH LINE TRAILER DEALER • ENCLOSED TRAILER RENTAL AVAILABLE
Dean’s Auto Sales
2012 Chrysler Town & Country, like new ......Sale $19,600
2011 Chevy Impala, 34,000 miles ..............Sale $13,000
2010 Chevy Malibu, 52,000 miles .............Sale $12,700
2007 Cadillac STS4, like new ....................Sale $18,000
2007 Buick Rendezvous CXL, local trade ......Sale $10,500
2007 Saturn Aura XR, super clean .............Sale $8,200
Get your Finish Line Trailers Here!
CAR DETAILING
At W&H Coop Service Center
Come celebrate 9 years at W&H Coop & wish Tony well!
Hwy. 169, Humboldt
OPEN HOUSE
Retirement Coffee for
Tony Luft
Friday, December 7
10 am-12 noon
A complete
Olympic Surge
Marcy Diamond
Elite weight set
with bench, bar,
dumbbells and
255 lbs. of weights,
like new,
worth over $1,000.
Contact Ted Beach
515-368-1399
FOR SALE •
$
350
Thank You
To all who made our annual “Light Up A Life” ceremony a success.
A special thanks to Tom and Jill Pliner for the beautiful
music which had everyone in awe; to Pastor Christy
Ehrle for the precious words spoken during the
opening prayer; Jean Bunz and Jamie Ferguson for
reading the names and all of the volunteers for the
yummy bars and cookies and time spent
preparing for our wonderful event. We appreciate
all of the support provided to our organization
throughout the year.
HOSPICE OF HUMBOLDT COUNTY
REGENCY VILLA APARTMENTS
• Private Parking
• Trash & Snow Removal
• Quiet Residential Neighborhood
• Tenant Controlled Heat
• Fully Appliance Kitchen
• On-site Laundry Facility
RENTAL ASSISTANCE AVAILABLE
For more information and/or an application contact
712-580-5360
1 & 2 Bedroom Apartments Available in Humboldt
[<Agency Name>]
[<Location>]
<Agt/Agcy Ph Number>
You’re one call away
from a great
Medicare supplement
plan fromThe Blues
®
.
AUTHORIZED
INDEPENDENT
AGENTS FOR
Agent
Photo
[<Agent Name>]
Agent
Photo
[<Agent Name>]
Tompson Insurance
1717-8th Ave. N
Humboldt, IA 50548
515-332-5530
Marlene Thompson
A U T H O R I Z E D
I N D E P E N D E N T
A G E N T F O R
Wellmark Medicare supplement insurance plans are not affiliated with any government agency.
Wellmark Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Iowa is an Independent Licensee of the Blue Cross and
Blue Shield Association. © 2011 Wellmark, Inc., Des Moines, IA
22P009-2012-IA
MEDICAL HELP WANTED
REGISTERED NURSE
Full-time position in Clarion. Hours are 7:00 p.m. – 7:30
a.m. and require working every third weekend, possible
call and a holiday rotation. Position is primarily in the OB
department but will be required to float to the Med-Surg
floor. Prior labor and delivery experience preferred. Re-
quires NRP, BLS, PALS and ACLS. May require working
at both Clarion and Belmond.
COMMUNICATIONS OPERATOR
Full-time position in Belmond. Mon. – Fri. 7:30 a.m. – 4:00
p.m. answering all incoming calls. Patience and customer
service skills a must. Position requires prolonged sitting
and a pleasant demeanor. No prior experience necessary.
Training will occur upon hire.
Positions offer outstanding wages & fringe benefits. Please
stop by and pick up an application, apply on-line at www.io-
waspecialtyhospital.com or contact the Human Resources
Department at 515-602-9801 to receive an application by
mail. All positions are subject to criminal/dependent adult
abuse background checks, pre-employment physical and
drug testing.
S & S AUTO SALES
GILMORE CITY • PH. 515-373-6101 • Evenings 515-373-6660
See Inventory At www.sandsautos.com
Sale Price
$
8,500
Supercharged 3800
V6, ful l power i n-
cluding, dual power
heated seats, elec.
moonroof, chrome al-
loy wheels, black w/
graphite leather int,
super clean inside
& out.
2005 CHEVY MONTE CARLO SS
Watch for
G
O
D
and His generous redemption
A
B
U
N
D
A
N
T
LIFE C
H
R
IS
T
IA
N
FELLO
W
S
H
IP
A
Fam
ily C
hurch ~
515-332-3081
S
undays 10 A
M
~
608 13th S
t. N
., H
um
boldt
Now Accepting
Applications
BRIARWOOD APARTMENTS
1 and 2 bedroom apartments available
On site laundry
Large green space
Of street parking
24-7 maintenance
Rental assistance available
Call 515-291-2136 or visit
national-management.com
for more information
This institution is an equal opportunity provider and employer
THANK YOU!!
ZION LUTHERAN WOMEN want to
thank everyone who participated in
and supported our 24th ANNUAL
GEMUTLICHKEIT LUNCHEON on
December 1st. We look forward to
serving you again next year.
Hours: 9-8 Mon. & Thurs.
9-5 Tues.-Sat.; Sun. 12-5
Ph. 515-332-2834
From the Jct. of 3 & 169 in Humboldt,
3 mi. So. & 1-1/2 mi. West on C-46.
sales@westernedgeiowa.com website: shopwesternedge.com
Shirt Bonanza!
Discount from regular priced items & does not include saddles,
layaway, special orders, consignments or other offers.
December 3rd-9th
All Shirts
20
%
-30
%
Off
50th Anniversary Card Shower
MARVIN AND
LINDA MEYER
are going to celebrate their
50th Wedding Anniversary
on December 8th, 2012.
Marvin Meyer and Linda
Kubly were married on
December 8th, 1962, at the
Zion Lutheran Church in
LuVerne, Iowa
Cards can be sent to:
1104 12th Ave. SW
Humboldt, Iowa 50548
4-Paws Inn, LLC
1911 Quebec Ave.
Humboldt/Hardy
Please make reservations early for holidays. Thank you!
515-332-5585
Directions: 5 miles east of Jct. of
Hwy 3 & 169, then 3 miles north
on Quebec Ave., Humboldt
www.4-pawsinn.com
THOR BOOSTERS ANNUAL
7a:|st¬as $oaµ $aµµ-:
Sun., Dec. 9 serving 5-7 PM
THOR COMMUNITY HALL
Chili and Chicken Noodle Soup
$7 adults; $5 children 10 & under
Santa and Door Prizes
Closets Consignments
Downtown Humboldt, PH. 332-3018
Where next to new means savings 4 you!
Mon. & Tues. 9-5; Wed. Closed;
Thurs. & Fri. 9-5; Sat. 10-2
Add or “Like” us on www.Facebook.com
25
%
OFF
Yellow Tags &
Winter Coats
WINTER HOURS
(EFFECTIVE DEC. 17)
MON. 9-5; TUES & WED. CLOSED;
THURS. & FRI. 9-5; SAT. 10-2
FOR SALE: Tube to pull be-
hind boat (Tuber). Purchased
new at Parks Marina, used
once. Comes with air filler
(plugs into lighter). $50 OBO.
Also, 9 life jackets from youth
to adult XL, $5 each. Call Jeff
at 515-890-0341
Packages start at just
FOR 12 MONTHS
Everyday Price $24.99/mo
Nicole went back
to basics and
saved $312!
John got in the game
with a wide range of
sports, movies and
more & saved up
to $850!
Call 7 days a week 8am - 11pm EST Promo Code: MB0712
1- 888-718-9207
Call now and save
over
$
850
this year on TV!
Prices valid for 12 months. Requires 24-month agreement
PACKAGES
UNDER
$
50
SAME DAY
INSTALLATION
IN UP TO 6 ROOMS
Where available.
CALL TODAY -
INSTALLED TODAY!
For 3 months.
30 MOVIE CHANNELS
INCLUDED FOR 3 MONTHS
with qualifying packages. Ofer based on the discounted $5 price
for the Blockbuster @Home. One disc at a time, $10/mo. value.
Blockbuster @Home (1 disc at a time): Only available with new qualifying DISH service. For the frst 3 months of your subscription, you will receive Blockbuster @Home free (regularly $10/mo). After 3 months,
then-current regular price applies Requires online DISH account for discs by mail; broadband Internet to stream content; HD DVR to stream to TV. Exchange online rentals for free in-store movie rentals at partici-
pating Blockbuster stores. Ofer not available in Puerto Rico or U.S. Virgin Islands. Streaming to TV and some channels not available with select packages. Digital Home Advantage plan requires 24-month
agreement and credit qualifcation. Cancellation fee of $17.50/month remaining applies if service is terminated before end of agreement. Online Bonus credit requires online redemption no later than 45 days
from service activation. After applicable promotional period, then-current price will apply. $10/mo HD add-on fee waived for life of current account; requires 24-month agreement, continuous enrollment in
AutoPay with Paperless Billing. 3-month premium movie ofer value is up to $132; after 3 months then-current price applies unless you downgrade. Free Standard Professional Installation only. All equipment
is leased and must be returned to DISH upon cancellation or unreturned equipment fees apply. Upfront fee, monthly fees, and limits on number and type of receivers will apply. You must initially enable
PrimeTime Anytime feature; requires local channels broadcast in HD (not available in all markets). HD programming requires HD television. All prices, packages, programming, features, functionality and ofers
subject to change without notice. Ofer available for new and qualifed former customers, and subject to terms of applicable Promotional and Residential Customer agreements. Additional restrictions may
apply. Ofer ends 1/31/13. HBO®, Cinemax® and related channels and service marks are the property of Home Box Ofce, Inc. SHOWTIME is a registered trademark of Showtime Networks Inc., a CBS Company.
STARZ and related channels and service marks are property of Starz Entertainment, LLC. Netfix is a registered trademark of Netfix. Inc. Redbox is a registered trademark of Redbox Automated Retail, LLC. All
new customers are subject to a one-time, non-refundable processing fee.
Page 12 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, December 5, 2012
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, December 5, 2012 Page 13
APARTMENT FOR RENT
Two bedroom, over 1000 sq. ft., second floor level, water and
garbage included, 805 3rd Ave. N., Humboldt, $525/mo. in-
cludes one garage, 500 sq. ft. basement space and individual
washer and dryer. Call Jerry at 515-332-2284
Great gift idea for the entire family –
use it all year long!
People of all ages are welcome
and encouraged to participate in:
• Racquetball • Free Weight Room
• Wallyball • Jacuzzi/Sauna
• Sand Pit Volleyball • Life Fitness Machines
• Basketball • Spin Bikes
• Personal Training Available!
ATTENTION EMPLOYERS!
West River Recreation Center now offers corporate membership programs. Employees of corporate
partners are entitled to 50% OFF annual member fees. This is an excellent opportunity for employers to
begin or expand existing employee wellness programs. (Contact any WRRC director or officer for additional
information.) Present Corporate Partners include: Humboldt County Memorial Hospital, Hy-Capacity, Hog
Slat, Inc., Bank Iowa, Abens-Marty-Curran, Gargano Communications, Humboldt Athletic Club Inc., KHBT,
Sande Construction, Worthington Insurance, Chantland Mfg, and EFM, Inc.
808 18th Street North
Humboldt • 515-332-2953
$
25 OFF
Security Deposit
December, 2012
$
25 OFF
Taking new applications and renewals!
Membership period runs November 1, 2012 to November 1, 2013
Family yearly membership (includes tax) ............................................................ $325.00
Single yearly membership* ................................................................................. $295.00
One time security deposit ........................................................ $50.00 – $25.00 = $25.00
Contact Maury Abens, corporate secretary, Duane Wergland, corporate treasurer,
or any of the following directors:
Phil McLarnan, Tonya Heier, Dave Caquelin, Deb Harklau, Jessica Harklau,
Jerod Hatcher, Jim Arndt, Ray Knight, Brody Clark, Jim Atty,
Jennifer Hoefer, or Julie Dodds.
*(Must be single, living alone)
Hwy. 169 N., Humboldt • 515-332-1702 (www.redpowerteam.com)
T
o
y
s
O
n
S
a
le
N
o
w
T
h
r
u
D
e
c
.
3
1
TOY SALE!
Largest selection of
Case-IH Toys in the area!
excluding
collectors
All Toys
10
%
Off
HUMBOLDT
RED POWER
THE PERFECT GIFT
• Handwash
• Vacuum
• Windows
CAR
$
49
95
PICKUP
$
59
95
Package A
• Handwash
• Complete Interior
• Windows
CAR
$
99
95
PICKUP
$
109
95
Package B
• Handwash
• Complete Interior
• Windows • Buff & Wax
CAR
$
149
95
PICKUP
$
159
95
Package C
17 2nd St., West Bend • 515-887-4181
Interior Detail: Scrub Interior Panels, Shampoo Carpets, Windows
Exterior Detail: Handwash, Buff & Wax, Windows
A Detail
Package
Doors open at 5:00 PM • Early Bird 6:30 PM • Reg. 7 PM
Located At Humboldt County Fairgrounds
311 6th Ave. North • Humboldt • 515-332-2744
Humboldt Co.
Agricultural Society
Guaranteed
$
50 Reg. Games • Guaranteed Jackpot Nightly!
Bingo played on Thurs. & Sun. nights
Progressive Jackpot
paying up to $600
$
179*
Starting at
REPLACEMENT WINDOWS
Any size up to
48” x 72” INSTALLED
Superior Grade White
Vinyl Double Hung
Best Window...
Best Price...
Best Choice!
LIFETIME WARRANTY
W1NDOWS
(855) 916-3697
www.iowasbestwindows.com
NEW
LOCATION
404 Broad St.
Whittemore, Iowa
OPEN HOUSE
Friday, December 14 • 4-7PM
Purses, jewelry, belts, hats,
hair chalk & hair jewels
24 5th St.N., Humboldt • 515-332-5156
* 1 free package of hair jewels with every $50 purchase
* First 10 customers get to pick from select gifts
* Every purchase draw for discount
(10-30% OFF - During open house only)
* Refreshments served
%,$1&+,
HEATING & COOLING INC.
Residential Commercial
6SHFLDOL]LQJLQ
6HUYLFH†6DOHV†,QVWDOODWLRQ
6(59,&(21$//0$.(6$1'02'(/6
15 South 17th Street • Fort Dodge
515-955-6680
ATM
Crossroads
GROCERIES & GAS
STORE HOURS
DAILY 6 A.M. TO 10 P.M.
Check out our Gift Card Outlet for great
last minute stocking stuffers which
include X-box, Cabela's and many more!
SPECIALS
PIZZA BY
THE SLICE
AQUAFINA
1 LITERS
99
¢
PEPSI PRODUCTS
2 LITERS
2
/$
3
50
each
+dep.
BUD FAMILY
18 PACK BTLS.
$
13
75
+tax
& dep.
2
/$
2
49
OR
$
1
29
Ad Copy Deadline
Monday 12 Noon
THANK YOU...to our friends for the
many kind expressions of sympathy shown to us at
the time of the death of my mother, Edna Kuhn.
~ Ruth and Verly Endorf ~
APARTMENT FOR RENT
Very nice 2 bedroom, new flooring, full
basement, single story, no pets/smoking
$450 dep + $500/month 515.368.5911
THURSDAY NOON SPECIAL
Scalloped Potatoes & Ham
FRIDAY NOON SPECIAL
Hot Turkey Dinner
At Pasquale’s
Hwy. 169, Humboldt
Wrap up your Holiday Shopping with 100 percent guaranteed,
delivered–to- the-door Omaha Steaks! SAVE 68 percent PLUS 2
FREE GIFTS - 26 Gourmet Favorites ONLY $49.99. ORDER Today
1- 866-414-8037 use code 45102AMD or www.OmahaSteaks.
com/hgc96 (MCN)
DAVE E’S
UPHOLSTERY
Humboldt
515-332-4533
For all your upholstery
needs...Household, Office,
Automobile & Recreational.
WORTHINGTON INS.
GILMORE CITY OFFICE
407 South Gilmore
Hours: Tues. & Thurs. 8:30 AM-2 PM
Other times by appointment
515-373-6126 or
515-332-3326
You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, December 5, 2012 Page 14
LAND AUCTIONS?
Are you considering having a land or
machinery auction?
Tom Eberle of Eberle Auction Service has 22 years in the
auction business and 40 years in the farming business. At
Eberle Auction Service, we understand both sides of the farm
land auction business and have a large customer base in the
entire northwest corner of Iowa and southern Minnesota.
Contact Tom for all of your land auction and farm machinery
auction needs. We have competitive rates with guaranteed
results. Phone: 712-857-3962 or Cell 712-358-1300.
Or toll free at: 800-677-5361. www.eberleauction.com
SALE PAGE
AUCTION
AUCTIONEER
TOM HUNDERTMARK
Proud to serve you and your community
Ph. 515-332-2332
Check us out on the Web at www.hundertmarkauction.com
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8
Three Party Household &
Collectible Auction, Pals Auction
House, Thornton, 9:30 a.m., Pals
Auct. Service
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8
Estate Household Auction,
Hundertmark Auction Building,
12:00 p.m., Hundertmark Auct.
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 9
Public Furniture, Household,
Antique & Tool Auction, Ronald
Peck Auction Center, 825 S. Hall
St., Algona, 12:30 p.m., Ronald
Peck Auct.
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 9
Da l e De c ke r Ant i que ,
Collectibles, Crocks, Tools &
Household Auction, East of the
intersection of South 32nd St. &
1st Ave., Fort Dodge, 12:30 p.m.,
Dencklau Auct.
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 12
Antique & Household Auction,
Memorial Hall, Eagle Grove, 4:00
p.m., Ryerson Auct.
AD DEADLINES ARE MONDAY
AT NOON. AUCTIONS
PREFERRED BY FRIDAY.
EARLY AD COPY IS ALWAYS
APPRECIATED.
LARGE OUTSTANDING AUCTION
Just east of the intersection of South 32nd St. & 1st Ave. S., Fort Dodge
(½ mile east of Walmart or ½ mile south of the Roundabout)
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 9 ~ 12:30 PM
Storm Date: Sunday, Dec. 16, 12:30 pm
Marge Hickey’s Lunch
ANTIQUES: Beautiful oak lady’s drop frt desk w/top mirror top (2) curved glass china cabinets, oak & mahog; beautiful
oak commode washstand w/candle shelf, swing mirror & towel bar; oak commode w/towel rack; oak dresser w/swing
mirror; oak sideboard w/appl decor; (2) dbl door bookcases; unique mahog. arm rocker; oak office chair & 2 side chairs;
piano stool w/glass ball feet; unique oak sideboard w/curved glass sides; oak sewing rocker; vintage floor & table
lamps; radio bench; Vintage Mueller Fire Hydrant; Fatso wood burning stove; #17 cast iron bell; well pump; Standard
Oil Polarine Motor bottle w/spout; misc oil cans; lightning rod holder & blue glass ball; lightning rod weathervane arrow;
191 JD sulky plow; unmrk sulky plow; much more! CROCKS: Fort Dodge Stoneware: 10-gal crock, 15-gal brown
glaze crock & 2 jugs Red Wing Stoneware: (4) 2-gal crocks (1) 3-gal crock (2) 5-gal crocks w/hdl, 8 & 12-gal (dam-
age)crock w/hdl, 5-gal jug, 5-gal churn, no lid. Western Stoneware: 6 & 8-gal crocks w/hdl, 2-gal crock, (4) 1-gal
Western jugs (1 double stamped on frt). Misc Crocks: Blue & white banded stoneware water cooler crock w/spigot;
1-gal Minn. Crock, 3 & 5-gal Ruckles crocks, 2-gal UHL Pottery jug, 3-gal Star crock, 6-gal Marshall Pottery, Texas crock,
Red Wing Brushware elephant ear leaf planters. COLLECTIBLES: Aladdin Lamps- Corinthians, Tall Lincoln Drape,
Washington Drape, Colonial & metal; mission style lamp w/slag glass; lrg coll. of various style oil lamps; RR kerosene
lanterns. Clocks: Carriage style, cuckoo, sm Moonlight, slate mantle, Lux Symphony, elec. Yorke, tall kitchen, Plymouth
clock; Candlestick phones- 1 Monarch Ft. Dodge & 1 Kellogg; ink wells; waterfall motion lamp; Roseville vases; nice
glassware; Fenton; numerous Red Wing planters & vases; cast iron mortar & pestle; white iron stone pitcher & wash
bowl; Alfred Meakin floral wash bowl; buttons; 4-pc Glasco medical canister set w/stainless lids; John “Duke” Wayne
life size stand up; Indian arrowheads; Red hanging lamp w/glass prisms; Vintage Xmas décor; 2 horse head hitching
posts; Coca-Cola mirror; Beer cans; Beam Liquor Decanters; and more! CAMERAS: Canon T50 50mm; AE-1 Canon
49mm; TL-Super Yashica; Yashinon-DX 1:2 50mm; J-3 Yashica 135mm; Contaflex 45mm; Contaflex 45mm * FT Canon
QL 50mm; Brownie Target Six-16; Yashica lens 5cm; Six-16 Kodak * Cine-Kodak Royal Magazine 16 movie camera;
plus more. INSTRUMENTS: Pitzschlers Universal Germany Accordion; Mandolin Guitar Harp “The Home Educational
Co. Pat. 1894; Violin-Uke Marxochime Colony; Trombone J.W. Philadelphia. KITCHEN: 70+ pc Fiesta Dinnerware; lrg
pickle jar; Red Wing Pierre Chef cookie jar; gr depress glass; band mixing bowls; Frankoma coll. Xmas plates; flatware,
etc. TOYS: Childs wood Ranch Wagon, Wards; Tonka Mighty Truck; Ertl Western Auto semi; Big Western Town play set
made W. Germay; croquet set & more. PICTURES: 1981 NH Pheasant Stamp print; 1983 IA Habitat stamp print; 1983
IA. Trout Stamp print; 1991 DU Stamp Design print; 1985 DU “Hideaway”; vintage baby prints; autographed Bobby
Vinton; Several nice framed prints. BOOKS: Vintage books of WWI & II; 1930 Betsy Ross Bread US hanging map; lots of
older books, magazines & maps. FT. DODGE & LOCAL ADVERTISING: Several Historical Coll. Books; Milk Bottles;
Frontier Days Belt Buckles; Vintage metal calendar Ames Trust & Savings Bank Daily Date Calendar; Farmers Co-op
Creamer, Albert City bowl; Vintage metal store display rack “Hampden Quality Products”; more. HOUSEHOLD: older lrg
cupboard w/glass doors on top; maple corner shelf; brass baby changing table; some older furniture; 4 newer director
chairs; 3 matching wicker/iron chairs; luggage; TV’s; DVD player; boxes of frames; kitchen chandelier; Xmas decora-
tions; 2 beautiful framed stained glass windows; several sm appliances, some NIB; usual kitchen & household items
and so much more! TOOLS & MISC: Craftsman: 6” planer; 7” miter saw, 10” radial arm saw, router & table; Baldor
bench grinder, power & hand tools; buck, meat & paint saws; misc yard & garden tools; stepladders; HD elec cords; ISU
yard umbrella; reel mower; apple picker; folding bag chairs; elec. True Temper Snowpup; lrg free standing umbrella;
bird houses & feeder; 5ft wood carved Indian; golf clubs & bags; Bruno VSL-600 wheel chair or scooter Lift; 5ft. wood
carved Indian; toboggan; & more!
TERMS: Cash or check day of sale, no credit cards. Not responsible for accidents or theft.
NOTE: This is only a partial listing of a very large auction. Make plans to attend!
DALE. D. DECKER ESTATE
DENCKLAU AUCTION SERVICE (515) 576-6228/570-4722 FORT DODGE
Auctioneers: Keith Dencklau & Scott Klingson
Completed listing & photos @ www.dencklauauction.com
Estate Household Auction
Located at Hundertmark Auction Building, Hwy. 169 N., Humboldt
Saturday, December 8, 2012 · NOON
R+J Lunch
GE refrigerator * GE electric range * RCA 27” TV * Sanyo 27” TV * 2 nice bedroom sets * nice hutch, table and
chairs * 2 oak lighted curios * drop leaf dinette, 4 chairs * new oak rocker * end tables * 12 volt cooler * fans *
lamps * oak 3 drawer chest * oak high boy * patio set * 2 sewing machines * cabinet mount microwave * 2 park
benches * card table and chairs * very nice couch * baker’s shelf * several chest of drawers * several sets of
dishes * old wood screen door * desk * Royal cash register * (3) 6’ banquet tables * oak glider * single bed * 3
teakwood shelf storage * storage cabinets * drop leaf table 2 chairs * bar stools * decorator plates * stereo * 2
small microwaves * books * JD bank * Jason telescope * many Christmas items * several dolls.
TOOLS: Electric tools * handled tools * Craftsman radial arm saw * Toro kerosene space heater * garden items
* wheelbarrow * shop vac * adjustable shelving * wire, commercial wire rack displays * kerosene cans * sump
pump hose * poly hog panels * misc. tools - all kinds. Collectibles: 200 pcs. of Dale Earnhardt #3 * Furst and
Bradley Mfg Co. cast iron seat * steel seat * Buckeye cast iron seat * ChromCraft kitchen dinette * Fairbanks
Morse balance scale * dry sink cupboard * marble game * child’s chalkboard * Red Wing 5 gal., cracked * brown
crock * Walnut Hills stoneware, 1985 * bells * Michael Jordan stand-up * comic books * kitchen primitives.
WOOD BURNER
24 Parlor stove w/fan, side load, 6 pcs. SS triple wall pipe,
90º SS corner w/clean out, wall pipe, complete
AUCTION NOTE:
This auction has some very nice things.
There are many boxes unopened yet, list is not complete. ~ David & Tom
HUNDERTMARK AUCTION SERVICE
Auctioneers: David Hundertmark 515-332-2704 • Tom Hundertmark 515-332-2332
Clerks: Hundertmark Auction Service
Terms: Cash or good check day of sale. No property removed until settled for.
Not responsible for accidents or theft.
CHECK US OUT ON THE WEB AT WWW.HUNDERTMARKAUCTION.COM FOR UPCOMING AUCTIONS
AFTERNOON ANTIQUE & HOUSEHOLD AUCTION
Memorial Hall, Eagle Grove • 2 blocks east of Casey’s
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2012 AT 4:00 PM
Lunch by Jessica’s Country Kitchen
1990 BUICK PARK AVENUE, silver, blue interior, 89,000 MILES, 3.8 V6, one owner
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES: Van Briggle sm. vase, 1907 rope maker, skis, kerosene can, wire egg
basket, vintage women’s clothes, cane bottom chair, old drop leaf desk, school desk, old metal lawn
chairs, old drop top desk, curved arm chair, walnut parlor table, snow shoes, pinewood high chair, sil-
vered Aladdin oil lamp Mod# H, wooden carpenter box, Quick silver BB gun, shaving mirror w/stand,
camel back trunk, ¾ bed headboard (walnut), kerosene heater, gilded edge rectangular mirror, coal
pail, American Fostoria 2 bowls & 3 plates, Caprice Bowl, pink depression glass cake plate, rosemaled
pieces, cookie cutters, cane collection, oak hall tree, old picture frame/hay gathering, camel back trunk,
cast iron pick-up, oak child’s chairs, 1932. Heywood Wakefield Dining: BLONDE HAYWOOD
WAKEFIELD SMALL CHINA CABINET, DROP LEAF TABLE W/4 CHAIRS, COFFEE TABLE. FURNITURE:
dark finish roll top desk, formica table w/4 chairs, lift chair, card table/chairs, wood rocking chair, 5
drawer chest, vanity w/round mirror, queen bed, double bed, side tables, bookcases, Domestic sewing
machine in cabinet, floor lamps, desk lamp, Handy stitch - Singer APPLIANCES: upright freezer 10 cu.
Ft., Amana dehumidifier, DP treadmill, Amana 20 cu.ft. Refrigerator (green), Kenmore washer, Maytag
dryer, humidifier OUTDOOR ITEMS: Honda HS 50 2 stage snow blower on tracks, Mac. 3200 chain
saw, small compressor, McCullough Wood Master hyd. log splitter, Snapper 30” 9 hp. riding mower,
weed whip/electric, wheel barrow, bird houses, extensions cords, reindeer lawn décor, fold-up lawn
chairs, plastic lawn chairs. MISC. ITEMS: tea service, silverware in chest service for 8 Holmes & Ed-
wards IS, stainless steel silverware, tea cups, muffin tins, CorningWare, service for 12 Narum China/
Japan Spring Song pattern, silver candle holders, holiday decorations, LTT stepper exerciser, ball hitches
w/inserts, DP argrometer exercise bike, CB antennas, ceiling fan, stepladder, work lights, portable
heater, glue gun, H.D. stapler, remote weather station, hand food chopper, oak knick knack shelf, Dell
printer, baskets, cd players, radios, table cloths, Royal 500 hand vac., Hamilton Beach ice cream maker,
cordless phones. TOOLS: palm sander router table, small power tools, shop vac., scroll saw on stand
shop master, 6v/12v battery charger, metal carpenters tool box, bench grinder, clamps, 48” wood level,
Skil 6½” hand power saw, joiner 6” Craftsman, B&D 7¼ 12 amps. hand power saw, hardware & con-
tainers, AC electric parts, car ramps, cordless drill 14.4 bolt-craftsman, power screwdriver 7.2 v. NIB.
Terms: cash or good check. Not responsible for theft or accidents
MICHAEL RYERSON & ASSOCIATE AUCTIONEERS
www.ryersonauctionrealtyltd.com
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2012 • 12:30 PM SHARP
APPLIANCES: GE built-in dishwasher * Amana matching washer & dryer * Kenmore washer * 24”
Eagle LP stove * microwave * Gibson medium size deep freeze * gas dryer * old garage fridge * near new
apartment size Whirlppol deep freeze * State Selcet 10 gal. water heater * fans * space heater * small
appliances TVs ETC.: Usual TVs * Memorex disc player w/speakers CHRISTMAS: lights * decorations
* tree FURNITURE: biggest and best furniture list in years! (3) fancy 2 pc. china hutches * bookcase/
writing desk combination * cabinet base * top cabinet w/glass door * hexagon glass top table w/2 roller
chairs * elec. Singer sewing machine w/attach * magazine racks * wood shelves * 2 matching end tables * 2
drawer sewing stand * wood bookshelf * dresser w/mirror * chest of drawers * high back chair * davenports
* recliners * easy chairs * base storage cabinet * wood dining table w/leaves & 4 chairs * serving table * (2)
6 dr. chest of drawers * buffet * end table floor lamp * Duncan Phyfe table w/2 leaves * storage cabinets
* several wooden chairs * wooden desk w/chair * glass top table w/4 chairs * drop leaf dining table w/
pads & 4 chairs * (2) china hutches * drop leaf dinette table w/2 chairs * queen bed - complete - spotless
* 2 matching twin beds - complete - spotless * nice entertainment center * several dinette tables & chairs
* much more ANTIQUES: horse collar w/mirror * 6 & 12 gallon Red Wing crocks * Western crock * 2
gallon jug * German veg. bowl * old doll * wall hanging * kerosene lamp w/bracket * Frankoma vase * tea
pot * graniteware pans * metal lawn chair * sewing cabinet * large mirror in frame * old-time water pump
* black cat clock * more items.
SHOW CASE ITEMS: JD - Case - Ford cockshutt 770 & 2 Farmall 350 tractors * Antique model cars,
pickups & vans * many collector plates * lighted Miller beer picture * several JD tractor pictures * dolls *
JD pillow & throw and many other JD items * JD shelf display cabinet * smaller JD display shelf * various
antique implement books * very nice framed & matted pictures * lots of small items.
MISC: twin stroller * high chair * 2 round patio tables w/umbrella * patio chairs * stools * large wall mirror *
elec. grill * table lamps * Taylor scale * 4x12” wood cutting band saw on factory stand * Craftsman electric
chain saw * double tool box tote * air compressor * large wood stoarage boxes * wood bench * Garbage
cans * yard tools * lots of small hand tools * lots of small itmes * large exerciser.
NOTE: Not so many small items this time. 8 TABLES OF SMALL BOX ITEMS NOT EVEN USED.
Lucille Nelsen • Mr. & Mrs. Mike Bonneicksen - Ringsted
Dennis Weiganes • Camilla Bormann * Plus Others
Remember: Building will be open at 11:00 am & we will start selling at 12:30.
Furniture & appliances after 3:00 pm.
TERMS: Cash or good check day of sale. Not responsible for accidents or theft after purchase.
RONALD PECK AUCTION CENTER
www.ronaldpeckauctions.com or www.algona.com
Smoke Free • LOCATED AT 825 SOUTH HALL ST. • ALGONA, IOWA • Lunch Available
PUBLIC FURNITURE, HOUSEHOLD, ANTIQUE & TOOL AUCTION
3 PARTY HOUSEHOLD & COLLECTIBLE AUCTION
Pals Auction House – 312 Main Thornton, IA
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8
TH
· 9:30AM
FURNITURE: 2 yr old Maytag front load washer; 3 pc queen size bed, complete; 3 pc full size bed,
complete; large 3 pc entertainment center; 2 wardrobe cupboards; dining table & 4 chairs; 2 couches;
dining table w/2 leaves & 6 chairs; 2 leather recliners; leather couch & matching love seat; glass top
coffee & end tables; swivel rocker; recliners; dressers; oak computer desk; couch & matching loveseat;
rocker; California king size bed, complete; card table & chairs; coffee & lamp tables; curio cabinet;
glider rocker; Maytag ringer washer; treadmill; Reflex cardio cross trainer; Jazzy 600 electric scooter
& lift for van; 2 Aladdin lamps; Fenton Thornton Centennial lamp; old photo album; oil lamps; pheas-
ant nodder salt & pepper; cream & sugars; several sets of dishes including Fire King peach glow;
vases; knick knacks; pots & pans; linens; old egg baskets; pictures; cookie jars; enamelware; 2 – 6
gal Red Wing crocks; bread maker & several electric kitchen items; games & puzzles; Christmas items;
floor & table lamps; microwave; electric space heaters; 8000 btu portable air conditioners; fans;
dehumidifier; bikes; tricycle; wagon; gas grill; natural gas wall heater; garden tools; Craftsman tool
chest; 3/8, ½, ¾ air impacts & air tools; wrench sets; plus many other items too numerous to mention.
Preview: Friday, December 7th 9am – 4pm
AUCTIONEER & CLERK: PALS AUCTION SERVICE
WAYNE PALS • THORNTON, IA • 641-998-2185 • 641-512-0208
CARRIER ROUTE PRSRT STD US POSTAGE PAID HUMBOLDT, IA 50548 PERMIT NO. 29
YOUR NUMBER ONE ADVERTISING SOURCE SINCE 1931
POSTAL CUSTOMER
Volume 79 - 46 Wednesday, October 31, 2012 Phone: 515.332.3425 James Gargano, Publisher
Ph. 332-1498 • Open 6 am-11 pm 7 days a week (Pharmacy 332-5082) • Hrs: M-F 8:30 am-7:30 PM; Sat. 9 am-5 pm; Sun. 10 am-5 pm
Prices Good Oct. 31-Nov. 6
For your convenience, we accept Bank Cards...Mastercard, Visa and Discover, and Humboldt Chamber Bucks • We reserve the right to limit quantities.
SIGN UP TODAY! SEE STORE FOR DETAILS!
FAMILY FEAST
TURKEY DINNER $
109.95 Serves up to 12, only $9.16 per person.
Choose six family-size side dishes or pies.
Family-size side dishes serve 8 to 12.
BONELESS TURKEY
BREAST DINNER
$
39.95
Serves up to 4, only $11.24 per person.
Choose three dinner-sized side dishes or 1/2 pie.
Dinner-size side dishes serve 3 to 4.
STEAMSHIP ROUND
HAM DINNER
$
109.95 Serves up to 12, only $9.16 per person.
Choose six family-size side dishes or pies.
Family-size side dishes serve 8 to 12.
TRADITIONAL BONELESS
HAM DINNER
$
69.95
Serves up to 8, only $8.74 per person.
Choose three family-size side dishes or pies.
Family-size side dishes serve 8 to 12.
Allow up to three hours of reheating time.
G
ive yourself the gift of ti m
e. Place your order online, by phone or in person
T R A D I T I O N A L
Turkey D
i nner
$
69.95 Serves 8, only $8.74 per person. Choose three family-size dishes or pies.
Allow up to three hours of reheating time. Family-size side dishes serve 8 to 12.
heat &serve
HUMBOLDT
Have A Safe
& Happy
Halloween!
From all of us at the HUMBOLDT REMINDER
2011
Humboldt County, Iowa
Thursday, November 1, 2012
$1.25
Area churches ....................6B
Classifi ed
advertising .................. 10A
Community calendar ........6B
Courthouse news .............. 4A
Obituaries ............................ 9A
Sports ...................................1B
2 Sections
Offi cial newspaper of Humboldt County
Vol. 154 No. 24 USPS No. 254060
HHS to present South Pacifi c
Humboldt High School Drama and Music departments will present “South Pacifi c” Nov. 1, 2 and 3 in the R.W. Carlson
auditorium. Among the students involved in one of the scenes above, from left: Jacob Helvick, Katie Currier, Holly Kirch-
hoff and Jenifer Bentz. Tickets for the show are $6 adults and $3 students, available in the high school offi ce. The curtain
will rise at 7:30 each evening. See the special section on the musical inside this issue. Humboldt Independent photo. To
view or purchase additional photos, visit the Independent online at www.humboldtnews.com.
Humboldt Community School District Superintendent Greg Darling (right) presented
the Iowa High School Athletic Association State playoff participation trophy to senior class
football players after Humboldt’s 21-12 loss to South Tama Monday night in the second
round of the playoffs at Mason Maach Field in Humboldt. Humboldt Independent photo.
HHS musical sets sail this week
The Humboldt High
School Drama and Music
Departments proudly pres-
ent the Rodgers and Ham-
merstein Broadway musical
“South Pacifi c” this Thurs-
day, Friday and Saturday,
Nov. 1, 2, and 3, in the R.
W. Carlson auditorium.
“South Pacifi c” is a Rodgers
and Hammerstein classic,
which won a Pulitzer Prize
for Best Drama, as well as
10 Tonys when it debuted in
1949. Despite the passage of
60-plus years, it retains its
signifi cance today, address-
ing themes of race, bigotry
and identity. Along with the
serious themes, many light-
hearted moments fi ll the
stage.
The Humboldt cast is led
by Jen Bentz as the hopeless-
ly romantic Nellie Forbush,
and Jake Helvick as French
planter Emile De Beque
singing the Richard Rodgers
classics “I’m Gonna Wash
That Man Right Outta My
Hair,” and “Some Enchanted
Evening.” James Sobkoweak
plays Lt. Joe Cable who falls
in love with islander, Liat
(Andra Niles), and delivers
the central message of the
show in “You’ve Got To Be
Carefully Taught.” Miranda
Pederson adds comic relief
with the character Bloody
Mary who tries to sell sou-
venirs to the sailors as well
as pair her daughter with
“saxy” Lt. Cable.
Most fun of all is watch-
ing the ensemble of sail-
ors and nurses, led by Sam
George as Luther Billis,
head of the base’s laundry
operation. Sam leads the
talented sailors in a rousing
version of “There Is Nothin’
Like A Dame,” and wiggles
around in a grass skirt and
coconut bra during “Honey
Bun.” The nurses are very
busy keeping track of Nel-
ly’s emotions in “I’m Gonna
Wash,” and “I’m In Love
With A Wonderful Guy.”
They also put on an unfor-
gettable “Thanksgiving Fol-
lies” show for the sailors of
the base.
Tickets for the show are
$6 adults and $3 students,
and are available in the high
school offi ce. The curtain
will rise at 7:30 each eve-
ning. Don’t miss this grand
musical performance.
Supervisors
approve funds
for Ottosen
By Kent Thompson
Worried about setting
a precedent, the Humboldt
County Board of Supervisors
begrudgingly approved a pay-
ment of $1,000 to the city of
Ottosen for street repair on
Monday.
The payment are funds the
city contends is owed them,
because it believes the work
should have been done by the
county in the fi rst place.
Ottosen Mayor Richard
Kinseth and Council member
Jason Fowler were at Mon-
day’s meeting, and explained
an issue with the intersection
with County Road C-20, the
main east/west thoroughfare
through town, and 2nd Street.
The city said there was 10
feet of the approach from 2nd
Street to C-20 that was not fi n-
ished, leaving a large drop off.
According to county re-
cords, C-20 was resurfaced
through Ottosen in 2004. The
work included milling off four
inches of surface, replacing
with a four-inch cold and place
and three-inch asphalt overlay.
Kinseth said County Engi-
neer Paul Jacobson told them
that the approach was not
fi nished because 2nd Street
was not up to grade. Kinseth
explained that the town coun-
cil had received several com-
plaints from citizens about
the road and contracted with
Blacktop Service Company of
Humboldt to make the street
repairs and lay 10 feet of as-
phalt to connect C-20 and 2nd
Street. In a letter to the super-
visors, the council asked for
$1,200 to pay for the repairs
for road work that was com-
pleted that it believed should
have been the county’s respon-
sibility.
“Even in towns under 500
population, we (the county)
run the paving through the
town corporate limits with a
20-22-feet overlay with a fi ve
foot fi ll on the side streets
and alleys,” Jacobson told the
board.
Jacobson said the issue is
not unique to Ottosen, as there
are a number of city streets in
smaller towns that are not up
to grade. “Look at K Road in
Livermore. Thor also had an
See Supervisors,
Planting a new seed: Humboldt business expands
There’s a new building
rapidly going up on High-
way 3 East.
It’s TRI County Agron-
omy, a Pioneer seed dealer-
ship owned by Joe Olson
and Dan Thompson. They
are constructing a 180’ by
60’ building, along with a
42’ by 36’ offi ce area on the
south side of Highway 3 just
between John Deere and
John’s Ag Service.
The new building will
allow them to hold all their
seed and crop protection
products before spring. With
18’ high sidewalls, they’ll
be able to stack the Pioneer
Pro Boxes three high in the
warehouse.
“It was an opportunity
to increase our capacity and
take delivery of all our ship-
ments whenever they are
ready. Ultimately it makes
us a more reliable supplier
for our customers,” Olson
said.
With the purchase of the
lot, dirt work started in Au-
gust. They hope to fully be
in the new building by mid-
November and are planning
an Open House in Decem-
ber.
Both Olson and Thomp-
son agree this is an excit-
ing opportunity for them to
increase their services and
Pioneer footprint in the area.
Plans call for the instal-
lation of fi ve bulk soybean
Dan Thompson (left) and Joe Olson stand in front of the new location of TRI County Agronomy, located on High-
way 3 East, next door to John’s Ag Service/John’s NAPA and John Deere. Construction is going at a rapid pace
and they hope to be operating out of the new location by the middle of November. Submitted photo.
Lighted parade
entries wanted
The 2012 Lighted Christ-
mas Parade is fast approach-
ing. Entries are now being ac-
cepted.
The Humboldt Lighted
Christmas Parade will be on
Saturday, Nov. 17, at 5 p.m.
The parade route will begin
by Northwest Bank, continu-
ing through Sumner Avenue
into Dakota City, Main Street.
It will end at the VFW in Da-
kota City. A free will chili sup-
per with Santa will conclude
the evening.
Registration deadline is
Wednesday, Nov. 14. For
entries, e-mail chamber@
hdcchamber.com or call
515-332-5447. Please provide
phone number and e-mail ad-
dress with registration.
Burn days Nov. 3
and 17 in Humboldt
The city of Humboldt will
allow open burning of yard
waste on Saturday, Nov. 3 and
17, from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. No
burning is allowed on the city
right of way. All fi res must be
attended.
Remember
to vote
The 2012 general elec-
tion will be Tuesday, Nov.
6, with voting from 7 a.m.
to 9 p.m. at selected loca-
tions around the county.
Look inside today’s issue
for a more detailed report
on seats up for election
and polling locations in the
county.
A reminder that The
Humboldt County Audi-
tor’s Offi ce will be open
this Saturday, Nov. 3, from
8 a.m. to 5 p.m. for the pur-
poses of early absentee vot-
ing. Absentee voting will
be allowed at the Auditor’s
Offi ce on Monday, Nov. 5,
from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
The last day to request
an absentee ballot is Friday,
Nov. 2, at 5 p.m. All mailed
ballots must be postmarked
by Monday, Nov. 5. Ab-
sentee ballots may be hand
delivered to the Auditor’s
Offi ce until the close of
voting, 9 p.m. on Tuesday,
Nov. 6.
People with questions
about voting may contact
the Humboldt County Au-
ditor’s Offi ce at 332-1571.
Art Preview
Local artists of all ages
have been exploring the
textures in a variety of art
forms including multimedia,
sculpture, painting, as well
as textiles. The HAAC board
is excited to open this year’s
art preview of the “Feel of
Art” with an artist reception
tonight (Thursday) from 5-8
p.m., in the Humboldt Art
Center at 906 Sumner Ave
in Humboldt.
Please join in celebrat-
ing the artists’ talents, visit
See Art Preview,
Humboldt County REC
earns million hour award
By Kent Thompson
In 1980, Ronald Reagan was energizing the electorate, Ab-
scam was uncovering public bribery, Pac-Man was gobbling
dots and ghosts and former Beatle John Lennon was assassi-
nated.
It was also the year that Humboldt County REC began a
streak that few organizations can equal, that is still going strong,
more than 32 years since it began.
On April 10, 1980, Humboldt County REC began day one of
not having a lost time accident.
Now, over one million employee work hours later, the elec-
tric cooperative celebrated with a recognition dinner Oct. 23,
honoring present and past employees for their accomplish-
ments.
The streak has enduring during the tenure of three general
managers, several board presidents and numerous employee
safety directors.
Henry Lenning was the general manager in 1980, succeeded
by Dennis Fuller in 1984, and Steve Long in 2000. Long’s ten-
ure will be coming to a close at the end of this year, as Hum-
boldt County Rural Electric Cooperative will cease operations
after 76 years, merging with Midland Power Cooperative of Jef-
ferson.
Through it all, one constant has been an emphasis on safety,
REC present and past offi cials, said at the celebration.
Long said the cooperative has built a culture of safety over
the years.
“The key elements are supervision, education and training,
along with work rules and proper equipment,” the general man-
ager said.
“A lot of what we do today was started back in 1980. We’re
still concerned about reliability, quality of service, commitment
to the members and commitment to safety.
“This cooperative has always had the attitude that safety is
everyone’s business and everyone has taken on that responsibil-
ity,” Long said.
Safety milestone is rare accomplishment
See REC Award,
See TRI County,
H
u
g
h
e
s
R
a
c
in
g
R
e
co
lle
ctio
n
s
A
L
P
H
A
sc
h
o
o
l
Sip
&
Tell... H
A
A
C
G
o
u
rm
et D
in
n
er
Volume 3 • • Issue 11 • • November 2012
See the
humboldtnews website
at www.humboldtnews.com
where you can:
• Subscribe to the print or e-edition of the
Humboldt Independent (print subscribers
automatically qualify for the e-edition)
• Subscribe to the online edition of
Humboldt Now for as low as $1 per month
• View the
Humboldt
Reminder
online for free
• See all of the photos taken by the talented staff
• See the latest in breaking news
from the Humboldt County area
• See special issues
To fi nd out more visit
www.humboldtnews.com
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, December 5, 2012 Page 15
Page 16 You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, December 5, 2012
*Consult your tax professional for eligibility
BIGGEST REBATES
AND DISCOUNTS
OF THE YEAR!
BUSINESS OWNERS!
Buy a qualified GM truck,
car, or SUV and you could
earn a tax deduction!*
Immediate eligibility for an
expense deduction
AND
An additional bonus of
accelerated depreciation!
TRUCKS
2011 Dodge 1/2T Crew 4x4, 8,000 miles ........
$
28,995
2010 GMC 1/2T Crew Cab 4x4, leather ..........
$
28,995
2010 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4 .........................
$
24,995
2009 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4, 8-foot box .....
$
23,995
2008 Chevy Colorado Ext. Cab ........................
$
13,995
2008 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4 .........................
$
18,995
2008 Ford F250 Ext. Cab 4x4 Lariat ................
$
18,995
2006 GMC 1/2T Crew 4x4 ...............................
$
18,995
2006 Dodge 1/2T Crew Cab 4x4 .....................
$
17,995
2001 Dodge 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4 ...........................
$
7,995
2001 Ford Ranger ...............................................
$
6,995
(2) 2001 Dodge 3/4T Reg. Cab 4x4 ...................
$
5,995
2000 Chevy S10 Ext. Cab ...................................
$
6,995
VANS
2009 Chrysler Town & Country, DVD ...............
$
18,995
2002 Pontiac Montana ......................................
$
6,995
SUVS
2012 GMC Acadia, AWD, leather ....................
$
33,995
(3) 2012 Buick Enclaves, FWD, leather ............
$
33,995
2012 GMC Acadia FWD, leather ......................
$
31,995
2012 Chevy Traverse AWD,
leather, sunroof, DVD ...................................
$
31,995
2012 Chevy Traverse .......................................
$
27,995
2010 Chevy Equinox LTZ, AWD ........................
$
25,995
2010 Dodge Journey SXT AWD ........................
$
19,995
2007 Chevy Avalanche, leather, sunroof, DVD ..
$
23,995
2007 Chevy Trailblazer, leather, sunroof ..........
$
14,995
2007 Chevy Trailblazer LT, leather ....................
$
13,995
2006 GMC Yukon XL SLT 4x4` ..........................
$
14,995
2006 GMC Envoy ...............................................
$
8,995
2005 Chevy Tahoe, heated leather ..................
$
15,995
2005 Cadillac SRX AWD, leather, sunroof .......
$
13,995
2004 Buick Rainier CXL, leather, sunroof ...........
$
9,995
2004 Mercury Mountaineer ...............................
$
8,995
2003 GMC XL Denali, DVD ................................
$
9,995
2003 GMC Yukon XL SLT, sunroof, leather .......
$
12,995
2003 GMC Yukon SLT, DVD, leather ...................
$
9,995
2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee ...............................
$
8,995
CHEVYS
2012 Chevy Impala LT .......................................
$
17,995
2011 Chevy Malibu LTZ ....................................
$
20,995
2010 Chevy Impala LT .......................................
$
14,995
2010 Chevy Impala...........................................
$
13,995
2008 Chevy Malibu 2LT ....................................
$
14,995
2001 Chevy Impala, leather, sunroof .................
$
7,995
BUICKS
(3) 2012 Buick Enclaves, FWD, leather ............
$
33,995
2012 Buick LaCrosse ........................................
$
25,995
2008 Buick LaCrosse CXL .................................
$
15,995
2007 Buick Lucerne CXL.....................................
$
9,995
CADILLACS
2011 Cadillac DTS, white diamond, heated
& cooled seats .............................................
$
32,995
2010 Cadillac DTS, 29,000 miles ....................
$
27,995
2005 Cadillac SRX AWD, leather, sunroof .......
$
13,995
OTHER CARS
2010 Dodge Challenger ...................................
$
18,995
2010 Toyota Camry...........................................
$
14,995
2009 Pontiac G8, leather, sunroof ..................
$
23,995
2008 Toyota Camry SE .....................................
$
12,995
2003 Ford Taurus ...............................................
$
4,995
2002 Mercury Sable ...........................................
$
6,995
2012 is winding
down, so hurry in
for our ...
from your GM Country Store!